SKIP navigation
KVNO KVNO HD1 Listen Live KVNO HD3 Listen Live

KVNO 09/05/2013 Playlist.


  • 12:00 am

    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    Concerto in E-flat for two pianos, KV 365

    Lyubov Bruk and Mark Taimanov, piano Leningrad Chamber Orchestra Lazar Gozman

    Playtime: 00:24:52


    Puccini, Giacomo

    Manon Lescaut O saro la piu bella!

    BRT Philharmonic Chorus & Orchestra Alexander Rahbari Jaak Gregoor Choir Miriam Gauci, soprano; Kaludi Kaludov, tenor

    Playtime: 00:09:15


    Waxman, Franz

    Peyton Place selections: Main Title; Hilltop Scene, Entering Peyton Place; Going to School, The Rape

    Studio Orchestra Franz Waxman

    Playtime: 00:15:53




  • 01:00 am

    Still, William Grant

    Incantation and Dance for Oboe and Piano

    Stephen Caplan, oboe; Carol Urban-Stivers, piano

    Playtime: 00:05:42


    Chopin, Frederic

    Nocturne in C sharp minor, Op. Posth.

    Walter Hautzig, piano

    Playtime: 00:04:14


    Sibelius, Jean

    Symphony No 04 in A minor, Op 63

    New York Philharmonic Leonard Bernstein

    Playtime: 00:39:14




  • 02:00 am

    Haydn, Franz Joseph

    London Trio No 04 in G: Finale

    Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute; Wolfgang Schulz, flute; Gilbert Audin, bassoon

    Playtime: 00:04:29


    Ravel, Maurice

    Mother Goose Suite

    Northern Sinfonia Jean-Bernard Pommier

    Playtime: 00:17:01


    Diabelli, Anton

    Guitar Sonata in C, Op 29 No 03

    Anthony Glise, guitar

    Playtime: 00:12:25


    Spohr, Louis

    Violin Concerto No 07  Adagio

    Takako Nishizaki, violin Slovak Philharmonic Libor Pesek

    Playtime: 00:05:32


    Brahms, Johannes

    Liebeslieder Waltzes: A Charming Little Bird

    Robert Shaw Festival Singers Norman Mackenzie and John Wustman, pianos Robert Shaw

    Playtime: 00:02:29


    Massenet, Jules

    Phedre Overture

    Detroit Symphony Orchestra Paul Paray

    Playtime: 00:09:08




  • 03:00 am

    Beach, Amy

    Piano Concerto in C-sharp minor, Op 45

    Joanne Polk, piano English Chamber Orchestra Paul Goodwin

    Playtime: 00:37:09


    Griffes, Charles Tomlinson

    Clouds

    Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra JoAnn Falletta

    Playtime: 00:04:08


    Handel, George Frideric

    Concerto in F, Op 03 No 04

    Linde Consort Hans-Martin Linde

    Playtime: 00:11:44




  • 04:00 am

    Vaughan Williams, Ralph

    Fantasia on Greensleeves

    Academy of St Martin in the Fields Neville Marriner

    Playtime: 00:04:28


    Bach, Johann Christian

    Flute Concerto in D

    Karl Kaiser, flute Freiburg Baroque Orchestra

    Playtime: 00:19:41


    Chopin, Frederic

    Ballade No 03 in A flat

    Krystian Zimerman, piano

    Playtime: 00:07:26


    Bizet, Georges

    L'Arlésienne Suite No 01

    The Opera Orchestra of the Bastille

    Playtime: 00:17:54


    Silvestri, Alan (arr. Steven Reineke)

    Forrest Gump Main Theme "Feather Theme"

    Steven Reineke, piano Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Erich Kunzel

    Playtime: 00:02:31




  • 05:00 am

    Stravinsky, Igor

    Serenata (Serenade)

    Branford Marsalis, saxophone English Chamber Orchestra Andrew Litton

    Playtime: 00:02:56


    Vivaldi, Antonio

    Double Concerto in A minor, RV 523

    Viktoria Mullova, violin Giuliano Carmignola, violin Venice Baroque Orchestra Andrea Marcon

    Playtime: 00:09:04


    MacDowell, Edward

    Piano Sonata No 04, Op 59 Keltic

    James Barbagallo, piano

    Playtime: 00:17:54


    Harty, Hamilton

    With the Wild Geese

    Ulster Orchestra Bryden Thomson

    Playtime: 00:19:50


    Janacek, Leos

    SOKOL FANFARE

    Philip Jones Brass Ensemble

    Playtime: 00:02:16




  • 06:00 am

    KVNO News





    Playtime: 00:10:00


    Gounod, Charles

    Funeral March of a Marionette

    Detroit Symphony Orchestra Paul Paray

    Playtime: 00:03:30


    Bach, Johann Christian

    Quartet in B-flat

    Quartetto Gelato

    Playtime: 00:11:39


    Haydn, Franz Joseph

    Symphony No 037 in C

    Cologne Chamber Orchestra Helmut Müller-Brühl

    Playtime: 00:13:09


    Scheidt, Samuel

    Canzona Bergamasca

    Empire Brass

    Playtime: 00:04:07


    Suppe, Franz von

    Fortune s Labyrinth: Overture

    Slovak State Philharmonic Orchestra Alfred Walter

    Playtime: 00:07:36




  • 07:00 am

    KVNO News





    Playtime: 00:10:00


    Addinsell, Richard

    Warsaw Concerto (Dangerous Moonlight)

    Christina Ortiz, piano Royal Philharmonic Orchestra Moshe Atzmon

    Playtime: 00:09:04


    Still, William Grant

    Folk Suite No 03

    Sierra Winds

    Playtime: 00:05:54


    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    Symphony No 09 in C, K 73

    Prague Chamber Orchestra Charles Mackerras

    Playtime: 00:11:01


    Meyerbeer, Giacomo

    Le Prophete (The Prophets)  Coronation March

    London Symphony Orchestra Richard Bonynge

    Playtime: 00:03:20


    Mendelssohn, Felix

    The Hebrides Overture (Fingal s Cave)

    Gewandhaus Orchestra, Leipzig Kurt Masur

    Playtime: 00:09:41




  • 08:00 am

    KVNO News





    Playtime: 00:10:00


    Hofmann, Leopold

    Sinfonia No 02 in F Major

    Northern Chamber Orchestra Nicholas Ward

    Playtime: 00:13:03


    Beach, Amy

    Scottish Legend

    Alan Feinberg, piano

    Playtime: 00:03:17


    Arts @ 8:30





    Playtime: 00:03:00


    Bach, Johann Sebastian

    Anna Magdalena Notebook  Little Suite

    Philadelphia Orchestra Eugene Ormandy

    Playtime: 00:07:32


    Debussy, Claude (Orchestrated by Maurice Ravel)

    Sarabande

    Minnesota Orchestra Eiji Oue

    Playtime: 00:04:07


    Schubert, Franz

    String Quartet in C minor, D 703 Allegro assai

    Verdi Quartet

    Playtime: 00:08:53




  • 09:00 am

    The Writer s Almanac

    Host: Garrison Keillor



    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Vivaldi, Antonio

    Bassoon Concerto in F, RV 486

    Tamás Benkócs, bassoon Nicolaus Esterházy Sinfonia

    Playtime: 00:08:00


    Sibelius, Jean

    Five Pieces The Trees The Spruce

    Havard Gimse, piano

    Playtime: 00:03:32


    Schumann, Robert

    Symphony No 03 in E-flat, Op 97 Rhenish

    Berlin Philharmonic James Levine

    Playtime: 00:33:07




  • 10:00 am

    Beethoven, Ludwig van

    Thirty-three Variations on a Waltz by Anton Diabelli in C, Op 120

    Alfred Brendel, piano

    Playtime: 00:52:36




  • 11:00 am

    Clarke, Jeremiah

    The Prince of Denmark's March (Trumpet Voluntary)

    Wynton Marsalis, trumpet English Chamber Orchestra Anthony Newman

    Playtime: 00:02:50


    Williams, John

    Music from Seven Years in Tibet

    Yo-Yo Ma, cello Sony Studio Orchestra John Williams

    Playtime: 00:07:09


    Beach, Amy

    Symphony in E minor, Op 32 Gaelic

    Detroit Symphony Orchestra Neeme Jarvi

    Playtime: 00:41:01




  • 12:00 pm

    Gottschalk, Louis Moreau

    La Bananier (The Banana Tree)

    Michael Lewin, piano

    Playtime: 00:03:02


    Strauss, Johann Jr

    On the Beautiful Blue Danube Waltz, Op 314

    Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra Herbert von Karajan

    Playtime: 00:10:03


    Bach, Johann Christian

    Grand Overture in E-flat for Double Orchestra Op 18

    St Paul Chamber Orchestra Pinchas Zukerman

    Playtime: 00:13:23


    Elgar, Edward

    Sospiri, Op 70

    New Philharmonia Orchestra John Barbirolli

    Playtime: 00:05:08


    Collins, Edward Joseph

    Hibernia Irish Rhapsody

    Royal Scottish National Orchestra Marin Alsop

    Playtime: 00:18:29




  • 01:00 pm

    Afternoon Concert

    Host: Lora Black



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 2:00 pm

    Afternoon Concert

    Host: Lora Black



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 03:00 pm

    Composer s Datebook





    Playtime: 00:02:00


    Afternoon Concert

    Host: Lora Black



    Playtime: 00:55:00




  • 04:00 pm

    KVNO News





    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Performance Today

    Host: Fred Child



    Playtime: 00:54:00




  • 05:00 pm

    KVNO News





    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Performance Today

    Host: Fred Child



    Playtime: 00:54:00




  • 06:00 pm

    Exploring Music

    with Bill McGlaughlin



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 07:00 pm

    The Los Angeles Philharmonic





    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 08:00 pm

    The Los Angeles Philharmonic





    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 09:00 pm

    Shostakovich, Dmitri

    The Age of Gold  Polka

    I Salonisti

    Playtime: 00:02:22


    Beethoven, Ludwig van

    Symphony No 01 in C, Op 21

    Philadelphia Orchestra Riccardo Muti

    Playtime: 00:25:52


    Corelli, Arcangelo

    Concerto Grosso in C, Op 06 No 03

    Europa Galante Fabio Biondi

    Playtime: 00:10:48


    Chopin, Frederic

    FANTASIE IN F MINOR

    KRYSTIAN ZIMERMAN, piano

    Playtime: 00:13:59




  • 10:00 pm

    Sibelius, Jean

    Symphony No 07 in C, Op 105

    Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra Lorin Maazel

    Playtime: 00:25:53


    Schubert, Franz

    Twelve German Dances

    Stephen Kovacevich, piano

    Playtime: 00:11:14


    Ravel, Maurice (arr. C. Salzedo)

    Sonatine en Trio

    Laura Gilbert, flute; Mary Hamman, viola; Barbara Allen, harp

    Playtime: 00:12:38




  • 11:00 pm

    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    Flute Concerto No 01 in G, K 313

    Frans Vester, flute Mozart Ensemble, Amsterdam Frans Bruggen

    Playtime: 00:25:35


    Mascagni, Pietro

    Cavalleria Rusticana Regina Coeli

    Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Chorus Robert Shaw

    Playtime: 00:06:16


    Grieg, Edvard

    Holberg Suite, Op 40 (From Holberg s Time)

    English String Orchestra William Boughton

    Playtime: 00:17:44