SKIP navigation
KVNO KVNO HD1 Listen Live KVNO HD3 Listen Live

KVNO 02/07/2014 Playlist.


  • 12:00 am

    Faure, Gabriel

    Piano Trio in D minor, Op 120

    Beaux Arts Trio

    Playtime: 00:21:16


    Korngold, Erich Wolfgang

    Escape Me Never

    National Philharmonic Orchestra Charles Gerhardt

    Playtime: 00:08:14


    Elgar, Edward

    Nursery Suite

    English Chamber Orchestra Paul Goodwin

    Playtime: 00:21:34




  • 01:00 am

    Finzi, Gerald

    Love s Labours Lost Suite Introduction

    English String Orchestra William Boughton

    Playtime: 00:04:16


    Tchaikovsky, Piotr Ilyich

    Symphony No 06 in B minor, Op 74 Pathetique

    Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra Paavo Järvi

    Playtime: 00:46:36




  • 02:00 am

    Rossini, Gioachino

    The Barber of Seville ('Il barbiere di Siviglia') Largo al factotum

    The Canadian Brass

    Playtime: 00:05:13


    Llobet, Miguel

    Nine Catalan Folksongs

    John Williams, guitar

    Playtime: 00:16:35


    Gluck, Christoph Willibald

    Orpheus and Euridice Dance of the Blessed Spirits

    National Philharmonic Orchestra Charles Gerhardt James Galway, flute

    Playtime: 00:07:56


    Chadwick, George Whitefield

    Tam O'Shanter, symphonic poem

    Czech State Philharmonic Jose Serebrier

    Playtime: 00:19:27


    Kreisler, Fritz

    La Chasse

    michael rabin, violin; arthur balsam, piano

    Playtime: 00:01:49




  • 03:00 am

    Stenhammar, Wilhelm

    Symphony No 01 in F

    Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra Neeme Järvi

    Playtime: 00:50:15




  • 04:00 am

    Bach, Johann Sebastian

    Prelude and Fugue on the Name "Bach"

    The Canadian Brass

    Playtime: 00:04:52


    Schubert, Franz / Transcribed by Franz Liszt

    Erlkonig (Elf King)

    Murray Perahia, piano

    Playtime: 00:04:28


    Barber, Samuel

    Violin Concerto, Op 14

    Dylana Jenson, violin London Symphony Orchestra David Lockington

    Playtime: 00:24:26


    Handel, George Frideric

    Messiah Pastoral Symphony

    James Galway, flute Munich Radio Orchestra John Georgiadis

    Playtime: 00:03:18


    Tchaikovsky, Piotr Ilyich

    Capriccio Italien

    Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra Lorin Maazel

    Playtime: 00:14:39




  • 05:00 am

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Boyce, William

    Symphony No 06 in F

    The English Concert Trevor Pinnock

    Playtime: 00:06:50


    Mendelssohn, Felix

    Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage

    Gewandhaus Orchestra, Leipzig Kurt Masur

    Playtime: 00:11:04


    Quantz, Johann Joachim

    Flute Concerto in G minor

    James Galway, flute Württemberg Chamber Orchestra of Heilbronn Jörg Faerber

    Playtime: 00:19:05


    Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai

    The Flight of the Bumblebee

    Eastman Wind Ensemble Donald Hunsberger

    Playtime: 00:01:12


    Copland, Aaron

    Danzon Cubano

    BBC Symphony Orchestra Leonard Slatkin

    Playtime: 00:06:49




  • 06:00 am

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Bach, Johann Sebastian

    Piano Concerto No 07 in G minor, BWV 1058

    Andras Schiff, piano Chamber Orchestra of Europe

    Playtime: 00:12:49


    Faure, Gabriel

    The Dolly Suite Allegro

    National Philharmonic Orchestra Charles Gerhardt James Galway, flute

    Playtime: 00:03:11


    Dvorak, Antonin

    Symphony No 07 in D minor, Op 70 - I. Allegro maestoso

    London Symphony Orchestra István Kertész

    Playtime: 00:10:17


    Vivaldi, Antonio

    Mandolin Concerto in C

    Luca Fanfoni, mandolin I Solisti Italiani

    Playtime: 00:08:54


    Poledouris, Basil

    The Hunt for Red October Hymn to Red October

    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra May Festival Chorus Erich Kunzel

    Playtime: 00:05:07




  • 07:00 am

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Beethoven, Ludwig van

    The Creatures of Prometheus Overture

    Vienna Philharmonic Claudio Abbado

    Playtime: 00:05:12


    Corelli, Arcangelo

    Concerto Grosso in B-flat, Op 06 No 05

    I Musici

    Playtime: 00:10:40


    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    Symphony No 33 in B flat, K 319 Finale

    English Baroque Soloists John Eliot Gardiner

    Playtime: 00:05:57


    Grieg, Edvard

    Symphonic Dances Op 64: Dance No 04

    Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra Neeme Järvi

    Playtime: 00:12:06


    Zimmer, Hans

    Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man s Chest Jack Sparrow

    The City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra James Fitzpatrick

    Playtime: 00:06:00




  • 08:00 am

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Telemann, Georg Philipp

    Oboe d amore Concerto in A

    Andrea Lorenz, oboe d amore Virtuosi Saxoniae Ludwig Guttler

    Playtime: 00:12:35


    Puccini, Giacomo

    Gianni Schicchi O mio babbino caro

    Joshua Bell, violin Academy of St Martin in the Fields Michael Stern

    Playtime: 00:03:26


    Arts @ 8:30





    Playtime: 00:03:00


    Purcell, Henry

    Sonata in D

    Wynton Marsalis, trumpet English Chamber Orchestra Anthony Newman

    Playtime: 00:04:57


    BARTOK, Bela

    Hungarian Sketches

    Chicago Symphony Orchestra Georg Solti

    Playtime: 00:11:01


    Berlioz, Hector

    The Damnation of Faust Rakoczy March

    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Erich Kunzel

    Playtime: 00:05:01




  • 09:00 am

    The Writer s Almanac

    Host: Garrison Keillor



    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Smetana, Bedrich

    The Bartered Bride Polka

    Israel Philharmonic Orchestra Istvan Kertesz

    Playtime: 00:05:26


    Rachmaninoff, Sergei

    Adagio, from Symphony No 02 in E minor Op 27

    Baltimore Symphony Orchestra David Zinman

    Playtime: 00:14:32


    Liszt, Franz

    Piano Concerto No 02 in A

    Krystian Zimmerman, piano Boston Symphony Seiji Ozawa

    Playtime: 00:21:53


    Copland, Aaron

    Our Town The Story of Grover s Corners

    New Philharmonia Orchestra Aaron Copland

    Playtime: 00:03:09




  • 10:00 am

    Stenhammar, Wilhelm

    Symphony No 02 in G minor, Op 34

    Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra Neeme Järvi

    Playtime: 00:42:04


    Stenhammer, Wilhelm

    Two Sentimental Romances, Op 28

    Tobias Ringborg, violin Swedish Chamber Orchestra Niklas Willen

    Playtime: 00:12:05




  • 11:00 am

    Handel, George Frideric

    Concerto Grosso in F, Op 03 No 04

    Academy of St Martin in the Fields Sir Neville Marriner

    Playtime: 00:11:16


    Steiner, Max

    Gone with the Wind  Main Title

    Warner Brothers Studio Orchestra Max Steiner

    Playtime: 00:04:07


    Litolff, Henry

    Concerto Symphony No 05 in C minor, Op 123

    Peter Donohoe, piano BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra Andrew Litton

    Playtime: 00:35:08




  • 12:00 pm

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:03:00


    Saint-Saens, Camille

    Allegro Appassionato, Op 70

    Royal Philharmonic Orchestra Andre Previn Jean-Philippe Collard, piano

    Playtime: 00:06:08


    Vivaldi, Antonio

    Trio in G minor RV 85

    Camerata Bern

    Playtime: 00:09:26


    Vaughan Williams, Ralph

    English Folk Song Suite

    Cleveland Symphonic Winds Frederick Fennell

    Playtime: 00:10:34


    Haydn, Joseph

    Symphony No 088

    The New York Philharmonic Alan Gilbert

    Playtime: 00:19:47




  • 01:00 pm

    Classics by Request

    Host: Lora Black

    To make a request, call toll free, 888-638-7346, Thursday afternoon between 1:00 to 3:30 or email request@netNebraska.org

    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 2:00 pm

    Classics by Request

    Host: Lora Black



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 03:00 pm

    Pulse of the Planet





    Playtime: 00:02:00


    Composer s Datebook





    Playtime: 00:02:00


    Classics by Request

    Host: Lora Black



    Playtime: 00:55:00




  • 04:00 pm

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Performance Today

    Host: Fred Child



    Playtime: 00:54:00




  • 05:00 pm

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Performance Today

    Host: Fred Child



    Playtime: 00:54:00




  • 06:00 pm

    Exploring Music

    with Bill McGlaughlin



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 07:00 pm

    Persichetti, Vincent

    Divertimento for Band, Op 42

    Illinois State University Wind Symphony Stephen K Steele

    Playtime: 00:11:35


    BARTOK, Bela

    Violin Concerto No 02  Allegro molto

    Kyoko Takezawa, violin London Symphomy Orchestra Michael Tilson Thomas

    Playtime: 00:12:21


    Rota, Nino

    Waltz, from The Leopard

    La Scala Philharmonic Riccardo Muti

    Playtime: 00:02:22


    Sibelius, Jean

    Suite Mignonne

    I Salonisti

    Playtime: 00:06:40


    Gershwin, George

    Rhapsody in Blue

    William Tritt, piano Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Erich Kunzel

    Playtime: 00:18:02




  • 08:00 pm

    Shostakovich, Dmitri

    String Quartet No 05 in B-flat major, Op 32

    St. Petersburg String Quartet

    Playtime: 00:28:57


    Weinberger, Jaromir

    Schwanda the Bagpiper Polka and Fugue

    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Erich Kunzel

    Playtime: 00:08:22


    Vaughan Williams, Ralph

    The Wasps Overture

    Academy of St Martin in the Fields Neville Marriner

    Playtime: 00:09:01


    Coldplay

    Viva la Vida

    Greg Anderson, piano Elizabeth Joy Roe, piano

    Playtime: 00:04:40




  • 09:00 pm

    Debussy, Claude

    Images for Orchestra  Rondes de printemps

    Czech Philharmonic Orchestra Libor Pesek

    Playtime: 00:06:59


    Hanson, Howard

    Mosaics

    Eastman Rochester Orchestra Howard Hanson

    Playtime: 00:12:35


    Schoenberg, Arnold

    Concerto for Piano and Orchestra, Op. 42

    Alfred Brendel, piano SWF Sinfonieorchester Baden-Baden Michael Gielen

    Playtime: 00:20:36


    Stravinsky, Igor

    Symphonies of Wind Instruments

    Air Combat Command Heritage of America Band Lt. Col. Lowell E. Graham

    Playtime: 00:09:50




  • 10:00 pm

    Anderson, Leroy

    Belle of the Ball

    United States Air Force Band of the Golden Gate Capt Philip C Chevallard

    Playtime: 00:02:41


    Ruggles, Carl

    Men and Mountains

    Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra Michael Tilson Thomas

    Playtime: 00:10:28


    Chavez, Carlos

    Symphony No 04 "Sinfonia Romantica

    Royal Philharmonic Orchestra Enrique Bátiz

    Playtime: 00:22:43


    Szymanowski, Karol

    Notturno e Tarantella, op. 28

    Double Exposure

    Playtime: 00:11:39


    Grusin, Dave

    On Golden Pond Main Theme

    Michael Chertock, piano

    Playtime: 00:03:43




  • 11:00 pm

    Hovhaness, Alan

    Prayer of St Gregory

    Rolf Smedvig, trumpet; Michael Murray, organ Martin Hackleman, horn

    Playtime: 00:05:53


    Higdon, Jennifer

    An Exhaltation of Larks

    The Lark Quartet

    Playtime: 00:15:58


    Rodrigo, Joaquin

    Concierto Madrigal

    Pepe Romero, guitar Angel Romero, guitar Academy of St. Martin in the Fields Sir Neville Marriner

    Playtime: 00:29:21