SKIP navigation
KVNO KVNO HD1 Listen Live KVNO HD3 Listen Live

KVNO 08/09/2014 Playlist.


  • 12:00 am

    The Midnight Special

    Host: Dana Buckingham



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 01:00 am

    The Midnight Special

    Host: Dana Buckingham



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 02:00 am

    Haydn, Franz Joseph

    Symphony No 024 in D

    The Academy of Ancient Music Christopher Hogwood

    Playtime: 00:18:30


    Tarrega, Francisco

    Sueno

    Pepe Romero, guitar

    Playtime: 00:05:43


    Bach, Johann Sebastian

    Oboe Sonata in G minor, BWV 1020

    Allan Vogel, oboe; Patricia Mabee, harpsichord

    Playtime: 00:11:10


    Williams, John

    Heartwood

    Yo-Yo Ma, cello Recording Arts Orchestra of Los Angeles John Williams

    Playtime: 00:15:43




  • 03:00 am

    Strauss, Josef

    Im Fluge (On the Wings), Op 230

    Vienna Philharmonic Claudio Abbado

    Playtime: 00:02:00


    Elgar, Edward

    Piano Quintet in A minor, Op 84

    The Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center

    Playtime: 00:36:59


    Beethoven, Ludwig van

    Leonore Overture No 03

    Gewandhaus Orchestra, Leipzig Kurt Masur

    Playtime: 00:14:01




  • 04:00 am

    Albinoni, Tomaso

    Concerto in G Op 07

    I Musici

    Playtime: 00:07:33


    Brahms, Johannes

    Symphony No 03 in F, Op 90

    Academy of St Martin in the Fields Neville Marriner

    Playtime: 00:36:37


    Torke, Michael

    Blue Pacific

    Hana Chu, piano

    Playtime: 00:07:26




  • 05:00 am

    Stanford, Charles Villiers

    Magnificat in G

    Caroline Ashton, soprano Cambridge Singers John Rutter

    Playtime: 00:04:02


    Paganini, Niccolo

    Violin Concerto No 01 in D, Op 06

    Gil Shaham, violin New York Philharmonic Giuseppe Sinopoli

    Playtime: 00:31:56


    Gluck, Christoph Willibald

    Orpheus and Euridice Dance of the Blessed Spirits and Air (Orphee et Eurydice)

    Michala Petri, recorder; Lars Hanibal, guitar/lute

    Playtime: 00:05:43


    Ketelby, Albert

    In the Mystic Land of Egypt

    Royal Philharmonic Orchestra Royal Philharmonic Chorus Eric Rogers

    Playtime: 00:06:00


    Barry, John

    Out of Africa Main Title

    Itzhak Perlman, violin Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra John Williams

    Playtime: 00:03:19




  • 06:00 am

    Host: Elbio Barilari

    Fiesta!



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 07:00 am

    Host: Edmund Stone

    The Score



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 08:00 am

    Host: Chris Hopp

    Key Works



    Playtime: 00:00:00




  • 09:00 am

    Host: Chris Hopp

    Key Works



    Playtime: 00:00:00




  • 10:00 am

    Host: Candice Agree

    The Spanish Hour



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 11:00 am

    Vivaldi, Antonio

    Concerto in G RV 303

    Giuliano Carmignola, violin Venice Baroque Orchestra Andrea Marcon

    Playtime: 00:12:20


    Donizetti, Gaetano

    Don Pasquale Notturno

    Eugenia Zukerman, flute Dennis Helmrich, piano

    Playtime: 00:03:23


    Beethoven, Ludwig van

    Symphony No 02 in D, Op 36

    Chicago Symphony Orchestra Georg Solti

    Playtime: 00:32:10


    Poledouris, Basil

    Lonesome Dove Theme

    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Erich Kunzel

    Playtime: 00:03:22




  • 12:00 pm

    LA Opera

    Donizetti s Lucia di Lammermoor



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 01:00 pm

    LA Opera

    Donizetti s Lucia di Lammermoor



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 2:00 pm

    LA Opera

    Donizetti s Lucia di Lammermoor



    Playtime: 00:36:00


    Chabrier, Emmanuel

    March Francaise (Joyous March)

    Vienna Philharmonic John Eliot Gardiner

    Playtime: 00:03:32


    Corelli, Arcangelo

    Concerto Grosso in C, Op 06 No 10

    Europa Galante Fabio Biondi

    Playtime: 00:10:49




  • 03:00 pm

    Wagner, Richard

    The Flying Dutchman (Der fliegende Hollander) Overture

    London Classical Players Roger Norrington

    Playtime: 00:09:40


    Telemann, Georg Philipp

    Overture in C Water Music

    Musica Antiqua, Cologne Reinhard Goebel

    Playtime: 00:24:04


    Bernstein, Leonard

    On The Waterfront Love Theme

    Israel Philharmonic Orchestra Leonard Bernstein

    Playtime: 00:03:23


    Ketelby, Albert

    In a Chinese Temple Garden

    Royal Philharmonic Orchestra Royal Philharmonic Chorus Eric Rogers

    Playtime: 00:05:50


    Brahms, Johannes

    Piano Quartet No 01 in G minor, Op 25 Finale

    Emanuel Ax, piano; Isaac Stern, violin; Jaime Laredo, viola; Yo-Yo Ma, cello

    Playtime: 00:08:03




  • 04:00 pm

    Albinoni, Tomaso

    Oboe Concerto in D minor, Op 09 No 02

    Stefan Schilli, oboe Cologne Chamber Orchestra Helmut Muller-Bruhl

    Playtime: 00:11:15


    Rachmaninoff, Sergei

    Rhapsody on a Theme by Paganini, Op 43

    Zoltan Kocsis, piano San Francisco Symphony Edo de Waart

    Playtime: 00:22:32


    Haydn, Franz Joseph

    Serenade, from String Quartet in F Op 03 No 05

    Philharmonia Virtuosi Richard Kapp

    Playtime: 00:03:33


    Dvorak, Antonin

    Symphony No 08 in G, Op 88 Finale

    Royal Promenade Orchestra Alfred Gehardt

    Playtime: 00:10:43


    Beethoven, Ludwig van

    Für Elise (Bagatelle in A minor)

    Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano

    Playtime: 00:02:57




  • 05:00 pm

    Handel, George Frideric

    Concerto No 01 in B-flat for Two Wind Ensembles

    Tafelmusik Jeanne Lamon

    Playtime: 00:13:41


    Verdi, Giuseppe

    La Traviata  Waltz

    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Erich Kunzel

    Playtime: 00:02:22


    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    Piano Quartet No 01 in G minor, K 478

    Melos Quartet Sir Georg Solti, piano

    Playtime: 00:26:32


    Copland, Aaron

    VARIATIONS ON A SHAKER MELODY (SIMPLE GIFTS)

    Philharmonia Virtuosi

    Playtime: 00:03:39


    Litolff, Henry

    Scherzo, from Concerto Symphonique No 05

    Peter Donohoe, piano BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

    Playtime: 00:04:46




  • 06:00 pm

    Bizet, Georges

    March of the Toreadors, Intermezzo, Habanera from Carmen

    National Philharmonic Orchestra Leopold Stokowski

    Playtime: 00:07:23


    Locatelli, Pietro

    Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 03 No 08

    Mela Tenenbaum, violin Pro Musica Prague Richard Kapp

    Playtime: 00:18:25


    Tchaikovsky, Piotr Ilyich

    Swan Lake, Op 20 Act 03 Mazurka

    Russian State Symphony Orchestra Dmitry Yablonsky

    Playtime: 00:03:31


    Korngold, Erich Wolfgang

    The Sea Hawk

    National Philharmonic Orchestra Charles Gerhardt

    Playtime: 00:15:35


    Saint-Saens, Camille

    Carnival of the Animals Fossils, The Swan and Finale

    New York Philharmonic Leonard Bernstein

    Playtime: 00:05:50




  • 07:00 pm

    Bernstein, Elmer

    Guitar Concerto: For Two Christophers

    Christopher Parkening, guitar London Symphony Orchestra Elmer Bernstein

    Playtime: 00:22:08


    Puccini, Giacomo

    Edgar Prelude

    Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra Riccardo Chailly

    Playtime: 00:04:14


    Clementi, Muzio

    Piano Sonata in B minor, Op 40 No 02

    Fabio Bidini, piano

    Playtime: 00:17:22


    Brahms, Johannes

    Hungarian Dance No 07

    Vienna Philharmonic Claudio Abbado

    Playtime: 00:01:33


    Piazzolla, Astor

    Spring in Buenos Aires (Primavera Portena)

    Gidon Kremer, violin Kremerata Baltica

    Playtime: 00:05:43




  • 08:00 pm

    Bach, Johann Sebastian (Orch. by Stokowski)

    Little Fugue in G minor BWV 578

    Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra Jose Serebrier

    Playtime: 00:03:41


    Boyce, William

    Symphony No 02 in A

    The English Concert Trevor Pinnock

    Playtime: 00:06:10


    Lalo, Edouard

    Symphony Espagnole

    Joshua Bell, violin Montreal Symphony Orchestra Charles Dutoit

    Playtime: 00:33:11




  • 09:00 pm

    Rossini, Gioachino

    Maometto II Overture

    Academy of St Martin in the Fields Neville Marriner

    Playtime: 00:12:22


    Schubert, Franz

    Rondo in A for Piano Four Hands, D 951

    Maria Jo¦o Pires & Ricardo Castro, duo-piano

    Playtime: 00:09:32


    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    Sinfonia Concertante in E-flat, K. 297

    Sabine Meyer, clarinet Diethelm Jonas, oboe Bruno Schneider, horn Sergio Azzolini, bassoon Dresden State Orchestra Hans Vonk

    Playtime: 00:29:20




  • 10:00 pm

    Pärt, Arvo

    O Weisheit

    Chamber Choir of Versija

    Playtime: 00:02:17


    Weber, Carl Maria von

    Clarinet Quintet in B flat, Op 34

    Eduard Brunner, clarinet Hagen Quartet

    Playtime: 00:25:06


    Suppe, Franz von

    Boccaccio Overture

    Detroit Symphony Orchestra Paul Paray

    Playtime: 00:06:48


    Dowland, John

    A Fancy

    Julian Bream, guitar

    Playtime: 00:03:14


    Kalinnikov, Vasily Sergeyevich

    The Cedar and the Palm

    Scottish National Orchestra Neeme Jarvi

    Playtime: 00:12:39




  • 11:00 pm

    Hahn, Reynaldo

    A Chloris

    Albrecht Mayer, english horn Academy of St Martin in the Fields Mathias Monius

    Playtime: 00:04:15


    Chopin, Frederic

    Ballad No 01 in G minor, Op 23

    Arturo Benedetti Michelangeli, piano

    Playtime: 00:09:13


    Prokofiev, Sergei

    Overture on Hebrew Themes

    Chamber Orchestra of Europe

    Playtime: 00:07:53


    Rodrigo, Joaquin

    Concierto Para Una Fiesta

    David Russell, guitar Naples Philharmonic Orchestra Erich Kunzel

    Playtime: 00:29:39