SKIP navigation
KVNO KVNO HD1 Listen Live KVNO HD3 Listen Live

KVNO 12/09/2013 Playlist.


  • 12:00 am

    Lebrun, Ludwig August

    Oboe Concerto No 05 in C

    Heinz Holliger, oboe Camerata Bern Thomas Füri

    Playtime: 00:21:37


    Turina, Joaquin

    Trio No 02 in B Minor, Op 76

    Beaux Arts Trio

    Playtime: 00:15:04


    Geminiani, Francesco

    Concerto Grosso in D minor, Op 07 No 04

    Capella Istropolitana

    Playtime: 00:13:19




  • 01:00 am

    Puccini, Giacomo

    Crisantemi

    Andre Kostelanetz and his Orchestra Andre Kostelanetz

    Playtime: 00:05:06


    Kreisler, Fritz

    La Gitana

    Kyung Wha Chung, violin Phillip Moll, piano

    Playtime: 00:03:00


    Dvorak, Antonin

    Symphony No 06 in D, Op 60

    London Symphony Orchestra István kertész

    Playtime: 00:40:53




  • 02:00 am

    Handel, George Frideric

    The Messiah: Overture

    Philadelphia Orchestra Eugene Ormandy

    Playtime: 00:04:27


    Glinka, Mikhail

    Divertimento on Themes from Bellini's "La Sonnambula"

    Vassily Lobanov, piano Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra Gilbert Varga

    Playtime: 00:14:32


    Haydn, Franz Joseph

    Symphony No 036 in E flat

    The Academy of Ancient Music Christopher Hogwood

    Playtime: 00:20:37


    Turina, Joaquin

    Fantasia Sevillana

    Michael Lorimer, guitar

    Playtime: 00:05:32


    Geminiani, Francesco

    Concerto Grosso in D minor, Op 02 No 03

    Tafelmusik Jeanne Lamon

    Playtime: 00:06:52




  • 03:00 am

    Debussy, Claude

    Ballade

    Jackson Berkey, piano

    Playtime: 00:07:27


    Prokofiev, Sergei

    Romeo and Juliet, Op 64 Act 01 Love dance

    Royal Philharmonic Orchestra Vladimir Ashkenazy

    Playtime: 00:05:14


    Brahms, Johannes

    Violin Concerto in D, Op 77

    Joshua Bell, violin Cleveland Orchestra Christoph von Dohnanyi

    Playtime: 00:40:19




  • 04:00 am

    Rutter, John

    Candlelight Carol

    The City of London Sinfonia The Cambridge Singers John Rutter

    Playtime: 00:04:06


    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    Piano Sonata in D, K. 284

    Alicia de Larrocha, piano

    Playtime: 00:24:42


    Waldteufel, Emile

    The Skaters

    Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra Neeme Järvi

    Playtime: 00:08:44


    Glazunov, Alexander

    Symphony No 09 in D minor

    Moscow Symphony Orchestra Alexander Anissimov

    Playtime: 00:11:28


    Bach, Johann Sebastian

    A Mighty Fortress is Our God

    Philadelphia Orchestra Eugene Ormandy

    Playtime: 00:02:20




  • 05:00 am

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel

    Symphony in B flat Opening Movement

    Capella Istropolitana Christian Benda

    Playtime: 00:03:30


    Ravel, Maurice

    Mother Goose (Ma Mere L'oye): Five Pieces for Children

    Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra Carlo Maria Giulini

    Playtime: 00:19:20


    Telemann, Georg Philipp

    Concerto in E minor for Flute and Recorder  III. Largo

    Ariel Kemp, flute; Katherine Fink, recorder Philharmonia Virtuosi Richard Kapp

    Playtime: 00:03:05


    Strauss, Johann Jr

    The Goddess of Reason Overture

    Lorin Maazel, violin Vienna Philharmonic Lorin Maazel

    Playtime: 00:06:49


    Foss, Lukas

    Three American Pieces

    Itzhak Perlman, violin Boston Symphony Orchestra Seiji Ozawa

    Playtime: 00:12:20




  • 06:00 am

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Tchaikovsky, Piotr Ilyich

    Marche Slav

    Dallas Symphony Eduardo Mata

    Playtime: 00:11:20


    Kreisler, Fritz

    Viennese Caprice

    Joshua Bell, violin Paul Coker, piano

    Playtime: 00:04:39


    Beck, Franz

    Sinfonia in E

    Northern Chamber Orchestra Nicholas Ward

    Playtime: 00:09:23


    Goldsmith, Jerry

    Rudy Main Theme

    London Symphony Orchestra Jerry Goldsmith

    Playtime: 00:04:56


    Strauss, Richard

    Salome Dance of the Seven Veils

    Vienna Philharmonic Andre Previn

    Playtime: 00:09:41




  • 07:00 am

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Schubert, Franz

    Finale, from Symphony No 01 in D

    Academy of St Martin in the Fields Neville Marriner

    Playtime: 00:06:01


    Chopin, Frederic

    Barcarolle, Op. 60

    Carol Rosenberger, piano

    Playtime: 00:09:39


    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    Divertimento K. 334: Minuet and Trio

    Stockholm Chamber Orchestra

    Playtime: 00:04:26


    Waldteufel, Emile

    Naples (Waltz)

    Slovak State Philharmonic Orchestra Alfred Walter

    Playtime: 00:09:11


    Dukas, Paul

    The Sorcerer's Apprentice

    Berlin Philharmonic James Levine

    Playtime: 00:10:43




  • 08:00 am

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Bernstein, Leonard (Arr. R. Penaforte)

    West Side Story: Suite

    Eroica Trio

    Playtime: 00:11:44


    Turina, Joaquin

    Danzas Fantasticas: Finale

    Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra Jesus Lopez-Cobos

    Playtime: 00:04:16


    Arts @ 8:30





    Playtime: 00:03:00


    Lanner, Joseph (arr Michael Rot)

    Waltzes, Op 161 Court Ball Dances

    Vienna Philharmonic Riccardo Muti

    Playtime: 00:09:20


    Haydn, Franz Joseph

    Symphony No 086 in D Finale, Allegro con spirito

    New York Philharmonic Leonard Bernstein

    Playtime: 00:05:52


    Bartok, Bela

    Romanian Folk Dances

    Joshua Bell, violin Zoltan Kocsis, piano

    Playtime: 00:05:48




  • 09:00 am

    The Writer s Almanac

    Host: Garrison Keillor



    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Traditional (arr Mitch Farber)

    Medley of Hornpipes

    John O Conor, piano The Irish Chamber Orchestra Mitch Farber

    Playtime: 00:02:55


    Nicolai, Otto

    Merry Wives of Windsor Overture

    Vienna Philharmonic Carlos Kleiber

    Playtime: 00:08:56


    Boccherini, Luigi

    Symphony in C, Op 12 No 03

    The German Chamber Academy of Neuss Johannes Goritzki

    Playtime: 00:22:03


    Turina, Joaquin

    Bailete (Suite of 19th Century Dances)

    Sara Davis Buechner, piano

    Playtime: 00:12:06




  • 10:00 am

    Lalo, Edouard

    Symphonie Espagnole Finale

    Montreal Symphony Orchestra Charles Dutoit Joshua Bell, violin

    Playtime: 00:08:07


    Bruch, Max

    Violin Concerto No 01 in G minor, Op 26 Adagio

    Academy of St Martin in the Fields Neville Marriner Joshua Bell, violin

    Playtime: 00:09:29


    Franck, Cesar

    Sonata in A (violin)

    Joshua Bell, violin; Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano

    Playtime: 00:27:20


    Gershwin, George

    Three Preludes

    JOSHUA BELL, violin JOHN WILLIAMS, piano

    Playtime: 00:06:50




  • 11:00 am

    Traditional / Christmas

    Once in Royal David's City

    Delmoni String Quartet

    Playtime: 00:03:11


    Bach, Johann Sebastian

    Orchestral Suite No 01 in C, BWV 1066

    Moscow Virtuoisi Vladimir Spivakov

    Playtime: 00:26:53


    Schumann, Robert

    Arabesque Op 18

    Maurizio Pollini, piano

    Playtime: 00:06:31


    Ravel, Maurice

    Boléro

    Philharmonia Orchestra Giuseppe Sinopoli

    Playtime: 00:14:11




  • 12:00 pm

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:03:00


    Khachaturian, Aram

    Masquerade Waltz

    St Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra André Anichanov

    Playtime: 00:04:26


    Traditional (Arr. Mitch Farber)

    Fantasy on The Irish Washer Woman

    John O Conor, piano The Irish Chamber Orchestra Mitch Farber

    Playtime: 00:06:50


    Waldteufel, Emile

    Roses of Christmas (Waltzes)

    Slovak State Philharmonic Orchestra Alfred Walter

    Playtime: 00:07:32


    Stravinsky, Igor

    The Firebird Suite (L'Oiseau de Feu) (1919 Version)

    Royal Philharmonic Orchestra Yuri Temirkanov

    Playtime: 00:22:31


    Schubert, Franz

    Ave Maria, Op 52 No 06

    Joshua Bell, violin Orchestra of St. Luke s Michael Stern

    Playtime: 00:04:38




  • 01:00 pm

    Afternoon Concert

    Host: Lora Black



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 2:00 pm

    Afternoon Concert

    Host: Lora Black



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 03:00 pm

    Pulse of the Planet





    Playtime: 00:02:00


    Composer s Datebook





    Playtime: 00:02:00


    Afternoon Concert

    Host: Lora Black



    Playtime: 00:55:00




  • 04:00 pm

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Performance Today

    Host: Fred Child



    Playtime: 00:54:00




  • 05:00 pm

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Performance Today

    Host: Fred Child



    Playtime: 00:54:00




  • 06:00 pm

    Exploring Music

    with Bill McGlaughlin



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 07:00 pm

    The Chicago Symphony Orchestra





    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 08:00 pm

    The Chicago Symphony Orchestra





    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 09:00 pm

    Benda, Jiri Antonin

    Sinfonia No 07 in D

    Prague Chamber Orchestra Christian Benda

    Playtime: 00:10:48


    Turina, Joaquin

    Sinfonia Sevillana

    Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra Jesus Lopez-Cobos

    Playtime: 00:21:50


    Khachaturian, Aram

    Gayne Ballet Adagio

    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Erich Kunzel

    Playtime: 00:04:58


    Tavener, John

    Svyati O Holy One

    Choir of St John s College, Cambridge Christopher Robinson Tim Hugh, Cello

    Playtime: 00:13:18




  • 10:00 pm

    Saint-Saens, Camille

    Symphony No 01 in E-flat, Op 02

    National Orchestra of the ORTF Jean Martinon

    Playtime: 00:30:40


    Telemann, Georg Philipp

    Suite No 02 in B minor

    Freiburg Baroque Consort

    Playtime: 00:09:46


    Verdi, Giuseppe

    Sicilian Vespers (I Vespri Siciliani)  Overture

    Columbus Symphony Orchestra Alessandro Siciliani

    Playtime: 00:09:04




  • 11:00 pm

    Beethoven, Ludwig van

    Piano Concerto No 03 in C minor, Op 37

    Martha Argerich, piano Mahler Chamber Orchestra Claudio Abbado

    Playtime: 00:28:11


    Schubert, Franz

    Violin Sonatina No 01 in D, D 384

    Johannes Leertouwer, violin; Julian Reynolds, piano

    Playtime: 00:11:44


    Handel, George Frideric

    Water Music Suite No 03 in G

    Academy of St Martin in the Fields Neville Marriner

    Playtime: 00:09:42