SKIP navigation
KVNO KVNO HD1 Listen Live KVNO HD3 Listen Live

KVNO 02/15/2014 Playlist.


  • 12:00 am

    The Midnight Special

    Host: Dana Buckingham



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 01:00 am

    The Midnight Special

    Host: Dana Buckingham



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 02:00 am

    Debussy, Claude

    l Isle Joyeuse

    Paul Crossley, piano

    Playtime: 00:06:49


    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    Symphony No 09 in C, K 73

    Prague Chamber Orchestra Charles Mackerras

    Playtime: 00:11:01


    Fuchs, Robert

    Clarinet Quintet in E-flat, Op 102

    Paul Meyer, clarinet Carmina Quartet

    Playtime: 00:30:10


    Brahms, Johannes (arr. James)

    Lullaby

    Vanessa-Mae, violin New Belgian Chamber Orchestra Nicholas Cleobury

    Playtime: 00:02:00




  • 03:00 am

    Nielsen, Carl

    Symphony No 05, Op 50

    Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra Neeme Järvi

    Playtime: 00:34:05


    Dvorak, Antonin

    Slavonic Dance No 07 in C Op 72

    Cleveland Orchestra Christoph von Dohnanyi

    Playtime: 00:03:26


    Graun, Carl Heinrich

    Concerto in F for organ, strings and basso continuo

    Christine Schornsheim, organ The Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Chamber Orchestra Hartmut Haenchen

    Playtime: 00:15:29




  • 04:00 am

    Cimarosa, Domenico

    Sonata in D minor  Largo

    Steve Kostelnik, guitar

    Playtime: 00:02:18


    Rouse, Christopher

    Flute Concerto Anhran

    Carol Wincenc, flute Houston Symphony Christoph Eschenbach

    Playtime: 00:05:40


    Telemann, Georg Philipp

    Overture in C Water Music

    Musica Antiqua, Cologne Reinhard Goebel

    Playtime: 00:24:04


    Adams, John

    Common Tones in Simple Time

    San Francisco Symphony Edo de Waart

    Playtime: 00:20:37




  • 05:00 am

    Vivaldi, Antonio

    Chamber Concerto in G "Alla Rustica"

    The English Concert Trevor Pinnock

    Playtime: 00:03:40


    Bach, Johann Christian

    Quartet in B-flat

    Quartetto Gelato

    Playtime: 00:11:39


    Korngold, Erich Wolfgang

    Violin Concerto

    Nicola Benedetti, violin Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra Kirill Karabits

    Playtime: 00:25:46


    Grieg, Edvard

    Two Elegiac Melodies, Op 34 No 01: Heart s Wounds

    Estonian National Symphony Orchestra Paavo Järvi

    Playtime: 00:04:04


    Gaubert, Philippe

    Fantasie for Flute and Piano

    Laurel Zucker, flute; Paul Switzler, piano

    Playtime: 00:06:51




  • 06:00 am

    Fiesta!





    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 07:00 am

    The Score





    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 08:00 am

    Radio Deutsche Welle Festival





    Playtime: 00:00:00




  • 09:00 am

    Radio Deutsche Welle Festival





    Playtime: 00:00:00




  • 10:00 am

    The Spanish Hour





    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 11:00 am

    Strauss, Richard

    Also Sprach Zarathustra, Op 30  Sunrise

    New York Philharmonic Zubin Mehta

    Playtime: 00:01:35


    Weber, Carl Maria von

    Bassoon Concerto in F, Op 75

    Klaus Thunemann, bassoon Academy of St. Martin in the Fields Neville Marriner

    Playtime: 00:16:48


    Strauss, Johann Jr

    Waltz: Memories of Covent Garden

    London Symphony Orchestra John Georgiadis

    Playtime: 00:07:26


    Praetorius, Michael

    Terpsichore: Suite for Brass

    Philip Jones Brass Ensemble Philip Jones

    Playtime: 00:12:56


    Locatelli, Pietro

    Concerto Grosso No 11 in C minor

    Capella Istropolitana

    Playtime: 00:11:45




  • 12:00 pm

    The Metropolitan Opera

    The Woman without a Shadow by Richard Strauss



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 01:00 pm

    The Metropolitan Opera

    The Woman without a Shadow by Richard Strauss



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 2:00 pm

    The Metropolitan Opera

    The Woman without a Shadow by Richard Strauss



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 03:00 pm

    The Metropolitan Opera

    The Woman without a Shadow by Richard Strauss



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 04:00 pm

    Bach, Johann Sebastian

    Cello Suite No 01, BWV 1007 I Prelude

    Jacqueline du Pre, cello

    Playtime: 00:02:39


    Mendelssohn, Felix

    Symphony No 05 in D Reformation : Finale

    Vienna Philharmonic John Eliot Gardiner

    Playtime: 00:08:34


    Mercadante, Saverio

    Flute Concerto in E minor

    Andrea Griminelli , flute English Chamber Orchestra Jean-Pierre Rampal

    Playtime: 00:19:33


    Arlen, Harold

    Somewhere Over The Rainbow

    Anne Akiko Meyers, violin Akira Eguchi, piano

    Playtime: 00:02:47


    Kodaly, Zoltan

    Dances of Galanta

    Montreal Symphony Orchestra Charles Dutoit

    Playtime: 00:15:27




  • 05:00 pm

    Sor, Fernando

    Souvenir from Russia, Op 63

    David Starobin, guitar Oren Fader, guitar

    Playtime: 00:12:14


    Vivaldi, Antonio

    L'Estro Armonico (Harmonic Inspiration), Op 03 Violin Concerto No 04 in E minor, RV 550

    I Musici

    Playtime: 00:07:10


    Haydn, Franz Joseph

    Symphony No 102 in B flat

    New York Philharmonic Leonard Bernstein

    Playtime: 00:26:30


    Bernstein, Elmer

    The Magnificent Seven

    City of Prague Philharmonic Nic Raine

    Playtime: 00:05:50




  • 06:00 pm

    Beethoven, Ludwig Van

    Fidelio Overture

    Philadelphia Orchestra Riccardo Muti

    Playtime: 00:06:46


    Schubert, Franz (arr. Robert Stallman)

    Quartet in G minor

    Robert Stallman, flute Members of the Martinu Quartet Karel Untermuller, viola

    Playtime: 00:16:57


    Adams, John

    China Gates

    Alan Feinberg, piano

    Playtime: 00:04:09


    Boccherini, Luigi

    Symphony in C, Op 37 No 01

    The German Chamber Academy of Neuss Johannes Goritzki

    Playtime: 00:14:55


    Manfredini, Francesco

    Concerto Grosso in D, Op 03 No 09

    Les Amis de Philippe

    Playtime: 00:08:13




  • 07:00 pm

    Strauss, Josef

    The Girl from Nasswald Op 267

    Lorin Maazel, violin Vienna Philharmonic Lorin Maazel

    Playtime: 00:06:28


    Sullivan, Sir Arthur

    The Tempest: Incidental Music

    Kansas City Symphony Michael Stern

    Playtime: 00:28:12


    Debussy, Claude

    Children's Corner

    Paul Crossley, piano

    Playtime: 00:17:18




  • 08:00 pm

    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    VIolin Concerto No 03 in G, K 216 II. Adagio

    Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin Berlin Philharmonic Herbert von Karajan

    Playtime: 00:09:51


    Strauss, Richard

    Sonatina for Sixteen Wind Instruments No 01 in F

    Vienna Philharmonic Andre Previn

    Playtime: 00:34:27


    Sor, Fernando

    Grand Solo, Op 14

    Eduardo Fernandez, guitar

    Playtime: 00:08:43




  • 09:00 pm

    Grieg, Edvard

    In Autumn: Concert Overture, Op 11

    Royal Scottish National Orchestra Bjarte Engeset

    Playtime: 00:11:06


    Fuchs, Robert

    Piano Concerto in B flat minor, Op 27

    BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra Martyn Brabbins Martin Roscoe, piano

    Playtime: 00:36:21


    Chesnokov, Pavel

    Salvation is Created

    Millar Brass Ensemble

    Playtime: 00:03:25




  • 10:00 pm

    Verdi, Giuseppe (arr. Erich Kunzel and Crafton Beck)

    Di quella pira (from 'Il Trovatore')

    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Erich Kunzel

    Playtime: 00:03:07


    Chopin / Orchestrated by Glazunov

    Chopiniana: Orchestral Suite

    Moscow Symphony Orchestra Vladimir Ziva

    Playtime: 00:19:23


    Haydn, Franz Joseph

    Piano Sonata No 20 in C minor

    Dmitry Paperno, piano

    Playtime: 00:14:27


    Tavener, John

    Gaude Plurimum

    The Tallis Scholars Peter Phillips

    Playtime: 00:13:21




  • 11:00 pm

    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    The Impresario Overture

    Empire Brass

    Playtime: 00:04:21


    Faure, Gabriel

    Pavane, Op 50

    Philharmonia Virtuosi Richard Kapp

    Playtime: 00:06:08


    Adams, John

    Harmonielehre

    City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra Simon Rattle

    Playtime: 00:40:31