SKIP navigation
KVNO KVNO HD1 Listen Live KVNO HD3 Listen Live

KVNO 12/15/2013 Playlist.


  • 12:00 am

    Stravinsky, Igor

    Pastorale

    Isabelle Van Keulen, violin Olli Mustonen, piano

    Playtime: 00:03:19


    Kraus, Joseph Martin

    Symphony in C

    Swedish Chamber Orchestra Petter Sundqvist

    Playtime: 00:12:49


    Bach, Johann Sebastian

    Cello Suite No 05 in C minor, BWV 1011

    Yo-Yo Ma, cello

    Playtime: 00:26:05


    Auber, Daniel-Francois-Esprit

    Fra Diavolo Overture (Brother Devil)

    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Erich Kunzel

    Playtime: 00:07:47




  • 01:00 am

    Beethoven, Ludwig van

    String Quartet No 02 in G, Op 18 No 02

    Budapest String Quartet

    Playtime: 00:20:06


    Ravel, Maurice

    Alborada del Gracioso

    Berlin Philharmonic Pierre Boulez

    Playtime: 00:07:30


    Liszt, Franz

    Piano Concerto No 01 in E-flat

    Martha Argerich, piano London Symphony Orchestra Claudio Abbado

    Playtime: 00:17:36


    Tchaikovsky, Piotr Ilyich (transcr. Stevan Pasero)

    Nutcracker Suite Arabian Dance (Coffee)

    Stevan Pasero, guitar

    Playtime: 00:06:48




  • 02:00 am

    Vivaldi, Antonio

    La Cetra Violin Concerto No 11 in C minor

    The Academy of Ancient Music Christopher Hogwood Simon Standage, violin

    Playtime: 00:09:37


    Chopin, Frederic

    Nocturne No 08

    Maria JoŽo Pires, piano

    Playtime: 00:06:37


    Clementi, Muzio

    Symphony No 04 in D

    The Philharmonia Orchestra Francesco D'Avalos

    Playtime: 00:26:19


    Lehar, Franz

    Gold and Silver Waltz

    Vienna Philharmonic John Eliot Gardiner

    Playtime: 00:08:55




  • 03:00 am

    Reger, Max

    Variations and Fugue for Orchestra on a Theme by Beethoven

    Staatskapelle Berlin Otmar Suitner

    Playtime: 00:22:29


    Schubert, Franz

    Impromptu No 03 in B flat, D 935

    Vladimir Horowitz, piano

    Playtime: 00:10:04


    Glass, Philip

    Violin Concerto II

    Takuo Yuasa, violin Ulster Orchestra Adele Anthony

    Playtime: 00:08:31


    Traditional English

    Wassail, Wassail

    Royal College of Music Chamber Choir David Willcocks

    Playtime: 00:02:08


    Rossini, Gioachino

    Torvaldo and Dorliska Overture

    Academy of St Martin in the Fields Neville Marriner

    Playtime: 00:08:48




  • 04:00 am

    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    Divertimento in D, K 131 Minuets and Trios

    Cleveland Orchestra George Szell

    Playtime: 00:04:08


    Schumann, Robert

    Symphony No 01 in B-flat, Op 38 "Spring"

    Vienna Philharmonic Leonard Bernstein

    Playtime: 00:33:09


    Waxman, Franz

    Humoresque Tristan and Isolde Fantasy

    BBC Symphony Orchestra Leonard Slatkin Stephen Bryant, violin; Simon Mulliga, piano

    Playtime: 00:11:21


    Falla, Manuel de (arr. Emilio Pujol)

    La vida breve áDance

    John Williams and Timothy Kain, guitars

    Playtime: 00:03:22




  • 05:00 am

    Zelenka, Jan Dismas

    Sechs Reiterfanfaren Fanfares for Trumpets and Timpani

    London Festival Brass Ensemble Elgar Howarth

    Playtime: 00:03:13


    Chopin, Frederic

    Scherzo No 03 in C-sharp minor, Op 39

    Ivo Pogorelich, piano

    Playtime: 00:08:00


    Alfven, Hugo

    Symphony No 03 in E, Op 23

    Royal Scottish National Orchestra Niklas Willen

    Playtime: 00:35:11


    Drigo, Riccardo

    Serenade

    Philippe Djokic, violin Symphony Nova Scotia Boris Brott

    Playtime: 00:04:36




  • 06:00 am

    Millennium of Music





    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 07:00 am

    New Music from Bowling Green





    Playtime: 00:00:00




  • 08:00 am

    Radio Deutsche Welle Festival





    Playtime: 00:00:00




  • 09:00 am

    Radio Deutsche Welle Festival





    Playtime: 00:00:00




  • 10:00 am

    Classical Guitar Alive!

    Host: Tony Morris



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 11:00 am

    The Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center





    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 12:00 pm

    Going Beyond Words





    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 01:00 pm

    Bach, Johann Sebastian

    Trio Sonata No 02 in C minor

    Heinz Holliger, oboe (And Friends)

    Playtime: 00:09:56


    Strauss, Richard

    Capriccio Introduction and Moonlight Music

    Vienna Philharmonic Andre Previn

    Playtime: 00:13:39


    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    Rondo in E flat for Horn and Orchesra in E flat, K. 371

    Peter Damm, horn Academy of St Martin in the Fields Neville Marriner

    Playtime: 00:05:45


    Bizet, Georges

    Jeux d'enfants (Children's Games)

    Katia and Marielle Labeque, duo-piano

    Playtime: 00:21:36




  • 2:00 pm

    Schumann, Robert

    Symphony No 03 in E-flat, Op 97 Rhenish

    Bavarian Radio Network Symphony Orchestra Rafael Kubelik

    Playtime: 00:34:57


    Schumann, Robert

    TraŘmerei

    Doc Severinsen, trumpet Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Erich Kunzel

    Playtime: 00:03:08


    Telemann, Georg Philipp

    Suite in F La Chasse (The Hunt)

    Academy for Ancient Music, Berlin

    Playtime: 00:13:31




  • 03:00 pm

    The Collector s Corner with Henry Fogel





    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 04:00 pm

    The Collector s Corner with Henry Fogel





    Playtime: 00:55:00




  • 05:00 pm

    From the Top

    Host: Christopher O Riley



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 06:00 pm

    The New York Philharmonic This Week





    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 07:00 pm

    The New York Philharmonic This Week





    Playtime: 00:54:00




  • 08:00 pm

    Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra





    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 09:00 pm

    Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra





    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 10:00 pm

    Ries, Ferdinand

    Symphony No 03 in E-flat, Op 90

    Zurich Chamber Orchestra Howard Griffiths

    Playtime: 00:24:26


    Dittersdorf, Carl Ditters von

    String Quartet No 04 in C

    Gewandhaus Quartet

    Playtime: 00:13:43


    Holst, Gustav

    Second Suite in F, Op 28 No 02

    Cleveland Symphonic Winds Frederick Fennell

    Playtime: 00:11:10




  • 11:00 pm

    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    Concerto in C for Flute and Harp, K 299

    Susan Palma, flute; Nancy Allen, harp Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

    Playtime: 00:26:34


    Rachmaninoff, Sergei

    Elegiac Trio

    Beaux Arts Trio

    Playtime: 00:15:04


    Weber, Carl Maria von

    Invitation to the Dance

    Vienna-Berlin Ensemble

    Playtime: 00:07:42