SKIP navigation
KVNO KVNO HD1 Listen Live KVNO HD3 Listen Live

KVNO 08/16/2014 Playlist.


  • 12:00 am

    The Midnight Special

    Host: Dana Buckingham



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 01:00 am

    The Midnight Special

    Host: Dana Buckingham



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 02:00 am

    Sarasate, Pablo de

    Romanza Andaluza

    Gil Shaham, violin Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

    Playtime: 00:04:49


    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    Piano Sonata in C, K 279

    Alicia de Larrocha, piano

    Playtime: 00:14:41


    Brahms, Johannes

    String Quartet No 01 in C minor, Op 51 No 01

    Takács String Quartet

    Playtime: 00:32:30




  • 03:00 am

    Spohr, Louis

    Clarinet Concerto No 02 in E-flat, Op 57

    Ernst Ottensamer, clarinet Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra (Bratislava) Johannes Wildner

    Playtime: 00:24:26


    Harty, Hamilton

    John Field Suite

    Edmonton Symphony Orchestra Uri Mayer

    Playtime: 00:18:14


    Vivaldi, Antonio

    Concerto in G Minor RV 319

    Alberto Martini, violin Accademia I Filarmonici

    Playtime: 00:09:20




  • 04:00 am

    Gottschalk, Louis Moreau

    Berceuse, cradle song

    John Arpin, piano

    Playtime: 00:06:00


    Walton, William

    Henry V Suite

    Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra Andrew Litton

    Playtime: 00:16:54


    Straus, Oscar (arr. Erich Kunzel)

    Walzertraüme  Waltz Dreams

    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Erich Kunzel

    Playtime: 00:06:45


    Bach, Johann Sebastian

    Triple Concerto in A minor for Flute, Violin and Keyboard, BWV 1044

    Murray Perahia, piano; Kenneth Sillito, violin; Jaime Martin, flute Academy of St Martin in the Fields

    Playtime: 00:21:21




  • 05:00 am

    Ganne, Louis

    Ecstasy

    Salon Orchestra of Cologne

    Playtime: 00:04:20


    Schubert, Franz

    Symphony No 06 in C, D 589

    London Symphony Orchestra Josef Krips

    Playtime: 00:27:29


    Liszt, Franz

    Die Lorelei

    Mikhail Rudy, piano

    Playtime: 00:07:25


    Grainger, Percy

    Shepherd's Hey

    Eastman-Rochester Pops Orchestra Frederick Fennell

    Playtime: 00:02:07


    Rossini, Gioacchino

    Overture to The Siege of Corinth

    Royal Concertgebow Orchestra Riccardo Chaily

    Playtime: 00:09:35




  • 06:00 am

    Host: Elbio Barilari

    Fiesta!



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 07:00 am

    Host: Edmund Stone

    The Score



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 08:00 am

    Host: Chris Hopp

    Key Works



    Playtime: 00:00:00




  • 09:00 am

    Host: Chris Hopp

    Key Works



    Playtime: 00:00:00




  • 10:00 am

    Host: Candice Agree

    The Spanish Hour



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 11:00 am

    Vivaldi, Antonio

    Violin Concerto in E flat, RV 251

    Giuliano Carmignola, violin Venice Baroque Orchestra

    Playtime: 00:10:54


    Tchaikovsky, Piotr Ilyich

    Romeo and Juliet Fantasy Overture

    Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra Valery Gergiev

    Playtime: 00:20:50


    Burgmüller, Norbert

    Symphony No 02 in D, Op 11 III Scherzo

    Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra Schmöhe

    Playtime: 00:07:16


    Massenet, Jules

    Thais Meditation

    Sarah Chang, violin Berlin Philharmonic Placido Domingo

    Playtime: 00:05:25


    Smetana, Bedrich

    The Bartered Bride Overture

    Vienna Symphony Orchestra Yuri Ahranovitch

    Playtime: 00:06:35




  • 12:00 pm

    LA Opera

    Massenet s Thais



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 01:00 pm

    LA Opera

    Massenet s Thais



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 2:00 pm

    LA Opera

    Massenet s Thais



    Playtime: 00:32:00


    Boyce, William

    Symphony No 06 in F

    The English Concert Trevor Pinnock

    Playtime: 00:06:50


    Gershwin, George

    Cuban Overture

    Dallas Symphony Orchestra Andrew Litton

    Playtime: 00:10:35




  • 03:00 pm

    Handel, George Frideric

    Messiah: Hallelujah Chorus

    Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Atlanta Symphony Chamber Chorus Robert Shaw

    Playtime: 00:03:42


    Brahms, Johannes

    Academic Festival Overture, Op 80

    Houston Symphony Christoph Eschenbach

    Playtime: 00:11:07


    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    Symphony No 33 in B flat, K 319

    Vienna Philharmonic James Levine

    Playtime: 00:21:40


    Barrios Mangoré, Agustín

    Julia Florida

    Sharon Isbin, guitar

    Playtime: 00:04:16


    Telemann, Georg Philipp

    Overture in C Darmstadt

    Cologne Chamber Orchestra Helmut Muller-Bruhl

    Playtime: 00:10:15




  • 04:00 pm

    Liszt, Franz

    Piano Concerto No 01 in E flat

    Zoltan Kocsis, piano Budapest Festival Orchestra Ivan Fischer

    Playtime: 00:17:40


    Strauss, Johann Jr

    Thousand and One Nights Waltz

    Philadelphia Orchestra Eugene Ormandy

    Playtime: 00:09:09


    Boccherini, Luigi

    Symphony in E-flat, Op 35

    The German Chamber Academy of Neuss Johannes Goritzki

    Playtime: 00:12:40


    Cobert, Roger

    Winds of War/War and Remembrance  Love Theme

    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Erich Kunzel

    Playtime: 00:02:55


    Weber, Carl Maria von

    Invitation to the Dance

    Academy of St Martin in the Fields Neville Marriner

    Playtime: 00:08:36




  • 05:00 pm

    Uccellini, Marco

    Sonata No 02

    Romanesca

    Playtime: 00:03:53


    Ravel, Maurice

    Rhapsodie Espagnole

    Orchestra of Paris Semyon Bychkov

    Playtime: 00:15:48


    Clementi, Muzio

    Piano Sonata in A, Op 33 No 01

    Albert Wong, piano

    Playtime: 00:09:10


    Tchaikovsky, Piotr Ilyich

    The Nutcracker  Waltz of the Snowflakes

    London Symphony Orchestra and Boys Choir Charles Mackerras

    Playtime: 00:06:00


    Dvorak, Antonin

    Romantic Pieces, Op 75

    Gidon Kremer, violin Oleg Maisenberg, piano

    Playtime: 00:16:52




  • 06:00 pm

    Weber, Carl Maria von

    Symphony No 02 in C

    Queensland Philharmonic Orchestra John Georgiadis

    Playtime: 00:19:10


    Finzi, Gerald

    Prelude for String Orchestra

    English String Orchestra William Boughton

    Playtime: 00:05:03


    Spohr, Louis

    Clarinet Concerto No 03 in F minor

    Ernst Ottensamer, clarinet Slovak State Philharmonic Orchestra Johannes Wildner

    Playtime: 00:26:21




  • 07:00 pm

    Wagner, Richard

    Parsifal  Prelude to Act 01

    Philadelphia Orchestra Christian Thielemann

    Playtime: 00:13:31


    Hindemith, Paul

    Trauermusik

    Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra Dennis Russell Davies

    Playtime: 00:09:01


    Puccini, Giacomo

    La Rondine: Chi il bel sogno di Doretta

    Eugenia Zukerman, flute Dennis Helmrich, piano

    Playtime: 00:02:55


    Saint-Saens, Camille

    Piano Concerto No 03 in E-flat Op 29

    Stephen Hough, piano City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra Sakari Oramo

    Playtime: 00:25:33




  • 08:00 pm

    Beethoven, Ludwig Van

    Piano Trio in E-flat, Op 01, No 01

    Stuttgart Piano Trio

    Playtime: 00:30:04


    Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai

    Capriccio Espagnol, Op 34

    Philadelphia Orchestra Eugene Ormandy

    Playtime: 00:16:14


    Ponce, Manuel

    Estrellita Little Star

    Joshua Bell, violin Orchestra of St. Luke s Michael Stern

    Playtime: 00:03:12




  • 09:00 pm

    Vivaldi, Antonio

    The Four Seasons: Winter

    Ranson Wilson, flute Modern Mandolin Quartet

    Playtime: 00:08:16


    Brahms, Johannes

    String Quartet No 02 in A minor, Op 51, No 02

    Alban Berg Quartet

    Playtime: 00:34:40


    Butterworth, George

    The Banks of Green Willow

    English String Orchestra William Boughton

    Playtime: 00:05:58




  • 10:00 pm

    Conti, Bill

    Music from The Right Stuff

    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Erich Kunzel

    Playtime: 00:04:40


    Albeniz, Isaac

    Iberia: Book Two

    Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra Jesus Lopez-Cobos

    Playtime: 00:21:51


    Duparc, Henri

    Extase (Ecstasy)

    Mischa Maisky, cello Daria Hovora, piano

    Playtime: 00:03:40


    Schumann, Robert

    Introduction and Concert Allegro, Op. 134

    Rudolf Serkin, piano Philadelphia Orchestra Eugene Ormandy

    Playtime: 00:14:30


    Debussy, Claude

    Suite Bergamasque Clair de Lune

    Yolanda Kondonassis, harp

    Playtime: 00:05:19




  • 11:00 pm

    Duruflé, Maurice

    Ubi Caritas

    The Cambridge Singers

    Playtime: 00:02:16


    Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel

    Flute Sonata in G

    John Solum, transverse flute; Igor Kipnis, fortepiano

    Playtime: 00:12:15


    Vaughan Williams, Ralph

    Symphony No 09 in E minor

    London Philharmonic Orchestra Bernard Haitink

    Playtime: 00:36:30