SKIP navigation
KVNO KVNO HD1 Listen Live KVNO HD3 Listen Live

KVNO 02/19/2014 Playlist.


  • 12:00 am

    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    Piano Concerto No 16 in D , K 451

    Rudolf Serkin, piano Chamber Orchestra of Europe Claudio Abbado

    Playtime: 00:24:38


    Haydn, Franz Joseph

    Nocturne No 02 in F

    Consortium Classicum Dieter Klöcker

    Playtime: 00:10:29


    Korngold, Erich Wolfgang

    The Sea Hawk

    National Philharmonic Orchestra Charles Gerhardt

    Playtime: 00:15:35




  • 01:00 am

    Bellini, Vincenzo

    Norma Casta Diva (Chaste Goddess)

    Eugenia Zukerman, flute; Dennis Helmrich, piano

    Playtime: 00:04:56


    Villa-Lobos, Heitor

    Etude No 11

    Anton Del Forno, guitar

    Playtime: 00:04:06


    Tchaikovsky, Piotr Ilyich

    Suite No 02 in C, Op 53 Caracteristique

    National Symphony Orchestra of Ireland Stefan Sanderling

    Playtime: 00:41:23




  • 02:00 am

    Verdi, Giuseppe

    La Traviata  Waltz

    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Erich Kunzel

    Playtime: 00:02:22


    Couperin, Francois

    Second Concert

    The Smithsonian Chamber Players Kenneth Slowik

    Playtime: 00:13:39


    Faure, Gabriel

    Violin Sonata No 02 in E minor, Op 108

    Shlomo Mintz, violin; Yefim Bronfman, piano

    Playtime: 00:24:19


    Byrd, William

    Alleluia. Ave Maria

    The Cambridge Singers John Rutter

    Playtime: 00:04:15


    Grieg, Edvard

    Wedding Day at Troldhaugen

    BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra Jerzy Maksymiuk

    Playtime: 00:05:56




  • 03:00 am

    Haydn, Franz Joseph

    Symphony No 064 in A Tempora Mutantur

    Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra Adam Fischer

    Playtime: 00:18:20


    Bruch, Max

    Kol Nidrei, Op 47 (Adagio on Hebrew Melodies)

    Jaqueline du Pre, cello Gerald Moore, piano

    Playtime: 00:10:26


    Sibelius, Jean

    Symphony No 07 in C, Op 105

    London Philharmonic Orchestra Paavo Berglund

    Playtime: 00:22:37




  • 04:00 am

    Puccini, Giacomo

    La Bohéme Che gelida manina

    BBC Concert Orchestra Barry Wordsworth

    Playtime: 00:05:08


    Ibert, Jacques

    Reflections in the Water (Reflects dans l Eau)

    Yolanda Kondonassis, harp

    Playtime: 00:05:36


    Myslivecek, Josef

    Symphony No 06 in G

    L Orfeo Baroque Orchestra

    Playtime: 00:08:35


    Janacek, Leos

    Lachian Dances

    Czech State Philharmonic Jose Serebrier

    Playtime: 00:20:32


    Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Ilyich

    None But The Lonely Heart

    Mischa Maisky, cello Pavel Gililov, piano

    Playtime: 00:02:48


    Strauss, Johann Jr

    Thermen-Walzer ( Thermal Springs Waltz )

    The Gaudier Ensemble

    Playtime: 00:08:17




  • 05:00 am

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Grainger, Percy

    Shepherd's Hey!

    Academy of St Martin in the Fields Chamber Orchestra

    Playtime: 00:02:06


    Schubert, Franz (transcr. F. Liszt)

    Du bist die Ruh (from 12 lieder)

    Oxana Yablonskaya, piano

    Playtime: 00:06:06


    Rachmaninoff, Sergei

    Bohemian Caprice (Caprice Bohemienne) Op 12

    The Philharmonia Orchestra Neeme Järvi

    Playtime: 00:18:32


    Sullivan, Arthur

    The Gondoliers Overture

    Academy of St Martin in the Fields Neville Marriner

    Playtime: 00:06:53


    Sarasate, Pablo de

    Concert Fantasy on Gounod s Faust

    Gil Shaham, violin; Jonathan Feldman, piano

    Playtime: 00:11:23




  • 06:00 am

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Manfredini, Francesco

    Concerto Grosso in D, Op 03 No 06

    Capella Istropolitana

    Playtime: 00:07:07


    Lehar, Franz

    The Merry Widow: Highlights

    Budapest Philharmonic Janos Sandor

    Playtime: 00:08:50


    Hofmann, Leopold

    Sinfonia in B-flat Major

    Northern Chamber Orchestra Nicholas Ward

    Playtime: 00:10:57


    Beethoven, Ludwig van

    String Quartet in B-flat Op 18 No 06 Scherzo

    Cleveland Quartet

    Playtime: 00:03:00


    Tchaikovsky, Piotr Ilyich

    Marche Slav

    Kirov Orchestra Valery Gergiev

    Playtime: 00:10:10




  • 07:00 am

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Handel, George Frideric

    Music from Alexander s Feast

    English Baroque Soloists John Eliot Gardiner

    Playtime: 00:12:58


    Leoncavallo, Ruggiero

    Pagliacci Vesti la giubba

    BBC Concert Orchestra Barry Wordsworth

    Playtime: 00:03:35


    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    Horn Concerto No 02 in E flat, K 417 Rondo

    Hermann Baumann, horn St. Paul Chamber Orchestra Pinchas Zukerman

    Playtime: 00:03:27


    Nelson, Ron

    Courtly Airs and Dances

    Dallas Wind Symphony Jerry Junkin

    Playtime: 00:12:02


    Vivaldi, Antonio

    Flute Concerto in D, RV 429

    Emmanuel Pahud, flute Australian Chamber Orchestra

    Playtime: 00:07:54




  • 08:00 am

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Moncayo, José Pablo

    Huapango

    Royal Philharmonic Orchestra Enrique Bátiz

    Playtime: 00:07:59


    Williams, John

    Star Wars Throne Room and Finale

    Hollywood Bowl Orchestra John Mauceri

    Playtime: 00:07:43


    Arts @ 8:30





    Playtime: 00:03:00


    Gershwin, George

    Piano Concerto in F  Opening Movement

    André Previn, piano London Symphony Orchestra

    Playtime: 00:12:53


    Gonzaga, Chiquinha

    Brazilian Tango

    Luciana Soares, piano

    Playtime: 00:02:12


    Dvorak, Antonin

    Serenade for Strings in E, Op 22 Finale

    Utah Symphony Joseph Silverstein

    Playtime: 00:06:13




  • 09:00 am

    The Writer s Almanac

    Host: Garrison Keillor



    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Holst, Gustav

    Wind Quintet in A-flat: Air and Variations

    Elysian Wind Quintet

    Playtime: 00:04:07


    Haydn, Franz Joseph

    Piano Concerto in D

    Yevgeny Kissin, piano Moscow Virtuoisi Vladimir Spivakov

    Playtime: 00:20:24


    Liszt, Franz

    Hungarian Rhapsody No 04

    Budapest Festival Orchestra Ivan Fischer

    Playtime: 00:10:03


    Herrmann, Bernard

    from The Snows of Kilimanjaro

    London Philharmonic Orchestra Bernard Herrmann

    Playtime: 00:10:53




  • 10:00 am

    Telemann, Georg Philipp

    Concerto in G for 2 Violins and Strings

    Rebel Ensemble for Baroque Music Jorg-Michael Schwarz

    Playtime: 00:09:31


    Strauss, Richard

    Till Eulenspiegel s Merry Pranks, Op 28

    Berlin Philharmonic Gustavo Dudamel

    Playtime: 00:15:54


    Rachmaninoff, Sergei

    Three Nocturnes

    Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano

    Playtime: 00:13:31


    Dvorak, Antonin

    Cello Concerto in B minor, Op 104 Allegro

    Alisa Weilerstein, cello Czech Philharmonic Orchestra Jiri Belohlavek

    Playtime: 00:14:42




  • 11:00 am

    Tchaikovsky, Piotr Ilyich

    Symphony No 05 in E minor, Op 64

    Chicago Symphony Orchestra Georg Solti

    Playtime: 00:44:48


    Walton, William

    Crown Imperial: Coronation March

    London Philharmonic Orchestra Roger Norrington

    Playtime: 00:06:58




  • 12:00 pm

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:03:00


    Bach, Johann Sebastian

    Partita No 03 Gavotte en Rondeau

    Andres Segovia, guitar

    Playtime: 00:02:53


    Wagner, Richard

    Die Meistersinger  Overture

    Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra Jesus Lopez-Cobos

    Playtime: 00:10:44


    Beethoven, Ludwig van

    Piano Sonata No 14 in C-sharp minor, Op 27 No 02 "Moonlight" Adagio sostenuto

    John O'Conor, piano

    Playtime: 00:05:45


    Monn, Georg Matthias

    Cello Concerto in G

    Jacquelin du Pre, cello London Symphony Orchestra John Barbirolli

    Playtime: 00:22:48


    Gardel, Carlos

    Scent of a Woman Por una cabeza

    Nicola Benedetti, violin Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra Kirill Karabits

    Playtime: 00:03:54




  • 01:00 pm

    Afternoon Concert

    Host: Lora Black



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 2:00 pm

    Afternoon Concert

    Host: Lora Black



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 03:00 pm

    Pulse of the Planet





    Playtime: 00:02:00


    Composer s Datebook





    Playtime: 00:02:00


    Afternoon Concert

    Host: Lora Black



    Playtime: 00:55:00




  • 04:00 pm

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Performance Today

    Host: Fred Child



    Playtime: 00:54:00




  • 05:00 pm

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Performance Today

    Host: Fred Child



    Playtime: 00:54:00




  • 06:00 pm

    Exploring Music

    with Bill McGlaughlin



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 07:00 pm

    SymphonyCast

    Host: Alison Young



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 08:00 pm

    SymphonyCast

    Host: Alison Young



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 09:00 pm

    Balakirev, Mily

    Islamey: Orchestral Fantasy

    Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra Esa-Pekka Salonen

    Playtime: 00:09:19


    Stamitz, Carl

    Flute Concerto in G

    Irena Grafenauer, flute Academy of St Martin in the Fields Neville Marriner

    Playtime: 00:19:04


    Rameau, Jean-Philippe

    Les Boreades Gavottes I & II

    Les Musiciens du Louvre Marc Minkowski

    Playtime: 00:02:44


    Rachmaninoff, Sergei

    Variations on a Theme of Corelli, Op 42

    Olga Kern, piano

    Playtime: 00:18:53




  • 10:00 pm

    Shostakovich, Dmitri

    Symphony No 06 in B Minor, Op 54

    New York Philharmonic Leonard Bernstein

    Playtime: 00:33:25


    Schubert, Franz

    Impromptu in C minor, Op 90 No 01

    Maria Joao Pires, piano

    Playtime: 00:10:19


    Alfven, Hugo

    The Mountain King Suite

    Royal Scottish National Orchestra Niklas Willen

    Playtime: 00:16:00




  • 11:00 pm

    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    Sinfonia Concertante for Oboe, Clarinet, Horn, Bassoon and Orchestra in E flat, K. 297

    Stephen Taylor, oboe; David Singer, clarinet; William Purvis, horn; Steven Dibner, bassoon Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

    Playtime: 00:30:21


    Haydn, Franz Joseph

    Piano Trio in G minor

    Beaux Arts Trio

    Playtime: 00:12:42


    Ireland, John

    A Downland Suite

    English Chamber Orchestra

    Playtime: 00:17:28