SKIP navigation
KVNO KVNO HD1 Listen Live KVNO HD3 Listen Live

KVNO 01/20/2013 Playlist.


  • 12:00 am

    Chopin, Frederic

    Nocturne in E flat, Op 09, No 02

    Philadelphia Orchestra Eugene Ormandy

    Playtime: 00:05:03


    Field, John

    Nocturne No 17 in E

    John O'Conor, piano

    Playtime: 00:10:52


    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    Concerto in C for Flute and Harp, K 299 Andantino

    Irena Grafenauer, flute; Maria Graf, harp Academy of St Martin in the Fields Neville Marriner

    Playtime: 00:08:23


    Debussy, Claude

    La Mer

    The Cleveland Orchestra Pierre Boulez

    Playtime: 00:23:37




  • 01:00 am

    Handel, George Frideric

    Water Music Suite No 01 in F

    Academy of St Martin in the Fields Neville Marriner

    Playtime: 00:26:57


    Chausson, Ernest

    The Tempest, Op 18 (La Tempete)

    RTBF Symphony Orchestra Jose Serebrier

    Playtime: 00:08:09


    Paganini, Niccolo

    Cantabile for Violin and Guitar

    Itzhak Perlman, violin John Williams, guitar

    Playtime: 00:03:38


    Whitacre, Eric

    Lux Aurumque (Golden Light)

    Brigham Young University Singers

    Playtime: 00:03:52


    Schumann, Robert

    Arabeske, Op 18

    Vladimir Horowitz, piano

    Playtime: 00:06:15




  • 02:00 am

    Dvorak, Antonin

    Czech Suite, Op 39

    Czech Philharmonic Orchestra Libor Pesek

    Playtime: 00:23:10


    Haydn, Franz Joseph

    Cello Concerto No 01 in C

    Jacqueline du Pre, cello English Chamber Orchestra Daniel Barenboim

    Playtime: 00:26:17




  • 03:00 am

    Williams, John

    Jane Eyre

    Boston Pops Orchestra John Williams

    Playtime: 00:13:24


    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    String Quartet in G Major, K. 387

    Emerson String Quartet

    Playtime: 00:29:46


    Arnold, Malcolm

    English Dances, Book Two

    Queensland Symphony Orchestra Andrew Penny

    Playtime: 00:09:19




  • 04:00 am

    Kraus, Joseph Martin

    Sinfonia Buffa Finale

    Swedish Chamber Orchestra Petter Sundqvist

    Playtime: 00:06:26


    Strauss, Richard

    Death and Transfiguration, Op 24

    Vienna Philharmonic Christoph von Dohnanyi

    Playtime: 00:25:03


    Schubert, Franz

    Ave Maria, Op 52 No 06

    Joshua Bell, violin Orchestra of St. Luke's Michael Stern

    Playtime: 00:04:38


    Janacek, Leos

    Piano Sonata 1.X.1905

    Leif Ove Andsnes, piano

    Playtime: 00:14:53




  • 05:00 am

    Rossini, Gioachino

    Edoardo and Cristina Overture

    Academy of St Martin in the Fields Neville Marriner

    Playtime: 00:09:48


    Lanner, Joseph

    The Suitors Waltz, Op 103

    Vienna Ensemble (Ensemble Wien )

    Playtime: 00:07:35


    Chausson, Ernest

    Poeme for Violin and Orchestra, Op 25

    Joshua Bell, violin Royal Philharmonic Orchestra Andrew Litton

    Playtime: 00:17:22


    Bach, Johann Sebastian

    French Suite No 05 in G, BWV 816

    Andras Schiff, piano

    Playtime: 00:16:15




  • 06:00 am

    Millennium of Music





    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 07:00 am

    Center Stage from Wolftrap





    Playtime: 00:00:00




  • 08:00 am

    Radio Deutsche Welle Festival





    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 09:00 am

    Radio Deutsche Welle Festival





    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 10:00 am

    Classical Guitar Alive!

    Host: Tony Morris



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 11:00 am

    Key Works





    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 12:00 pm

    Going Beyond Words





    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 01:00 pm

    The Omaha Symphony

    Host: Otis XII

    "Mozart & Sibelius"

    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 2:00 pm

    The Omaha Symphony

    Host: Otis XII

    "Mozart & Sibelius"

    Playtime: 00:42:00


    Humperdinck, Engelbert

    Hansel and Gretel Overture

    Orchestra of the Berlin City Opera Artur Rother

    Playtime: 00:07:14




  • 03:00 pm

    Earth & Sky





    Playtime: 00:01:30


    The Collector's Corner with Henry Fogel





    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 04:00 pm

    The Collector's Corner with Henry Fogel





    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 05:00 pm

    From the Top

    Host: Christopher O'Riley



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 06:00 pm

    The New York Philharmonic This Week





    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 07:00 pm

    The New York Philharmonic This Week





    Playtime: 00:54:00




  • 08:00 pm

    Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra





    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 09:00 pm

    Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra





    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 10:00 pm

    Shostakovich, Dmitri

    Symphony No 09 Op 70

    St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra Yuri Temirkanov

    Playtime: 00:25:39


    Haydn, Franz Joseph

    London Trio No 01 in C

    Laurel Zucker, flute Renee Siebert, flute Samuel Magill, cello

    Playtime: 00:08:31


    Walton, William

    Henry V Suite

    Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra Andrew Litton

    Playtime: 00:16:54




  • 11:00 pm

    Tchaikovsky, Piotr Ilyich

    Variations on a Rococo Theme, Op 33

    Victoria Symphony Orchestra Paul Freeman Ofra Harnoy, cello

    Playtime: 00:19:00


    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    Divertimento in B flat, K 270

    Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

    Playtime: 00:12:33


    Beethoven, Ludwig van

    Violin Sonata No 08 in G, Op 30 No 03

    Midori, violin Robert McDonald, piano

    Playtime: 00:18:22