SKIP navigation
KVNO KVNO HD1 Listen Live KVNO HD3 Listen Live

KVNO 08/21/2014 Playlist.


  • 12:00 am

    Bliss, Arthur

    Music for Strings Op. 54

    English Northern Philharmonia David Lloyd-Jones

    Playtime: 00:24:59


    Bloch, Ernest

    Suite Hebraique

    Eric Shumsky, viola Stephanie Leon, piano

    Playtime: 00:12:49


    Waxman, Franz

    Taras Bulba Suite

    City of Prague Philharmonic Paul Bateman

    Playtime: 00:11:54




  • 01:00 am

    Saint-Saens, Camille

    Samson and Delilah: My Heart, At Thy Sweet Voice

    Eugenia Zukerman, flute Dennis Helmrich, piano

    Playtime: 00:05:54


    Debussy, Claude

    Golligwogg's cake-walk

    Werner Haas, piano

    Playtime: 00:02:42


    Brahms, Johannes

    Symphony No 02 in D, Op 73

    Berlin Philharmonic Herbert von Karajan

    Playtime: 00:40:12




  • 02:00 am

    Heuberger / Arr. Fritz Kreisler

    Midnight Bells

    Robert McDuffie, violin Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Erich Kunzel

    Playtime: 00:03:21


    Ibert, Jacques

    CONCERTINO DA CAMERA

    John Harle, saxophone Academy of St Martin in the Fields Neville Marriner

    Playtime: 00:12:40


    Bax, Arnold

    Romantic Overture

    London Philharmonic Orchestra Bryden Thomson

    Playtime: 00:13:18


    Rachmaninoff, Sergei

    Etude-tableau in C minor, Op 39 No 07

    Zoltan Kocsis, piano

    Playtime: 00:06:04


    Bach, Johann Christian

    Sinfonia Concertante in A for Violin, Cello, and Orchestra

    Yo-Yo Ma, cello; Pinchas Zukerman, violin St Paul Chamber Orchestra Pinchas Zukerman

    Playtime: 00:15:37




  • 03:00 am

    Herrmann, Bernard

    Prelude and Scène d'Amour from 'Vertigo'

    Hollywood Bowl Orchestra John Mauceri

    Playtime: 00:08:46


    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    Quartet in G, K 258a

    Irena Grafenauer, flute; Gidon Kremer, violin; Veronika Hagen, viola; Clemens Hagen, cello

    Playtime: 00:11:06


    Tchaikovsky, Piotr Ilyich

    Symphony No 02 in C minor, Op 17 Little Russian

    BBC Philharmonic Ulster Orchestra Gianandrea Noseda

    Playtime: 00:32:08




  • 04:00 am

    Jones, Quincy

    The Color Purple Main Title

    Itzhak Perlman, violin Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra John Williams

    Playtime: 00:04:29


    Reis, Ferdinand

    The Dreams, Op 49

    Susan Kagan, piano

    Playtime: 00:18:50


    Neruda, Johann Baptist Georg

    Trumpet Concerto in D

    Wolfgang Basch, trumpet German Bach Soloists

    Playtime: 00:12:32


    Gibbs, Cecil Armstrong

    Miniature Dance Suite

    Royal Ballet Sinfonia David Lloyd-Jones

    Playtime: 00:10:44


    Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai

    Mlada The Procession of the Nobles

    Boston Pops Orchestra John Williams

    Playtime: 00:04:25




  • 05:00 am

    BBC

    BBC News



    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Verdi, Giuseppe

    La Traviata Prelude to Act 01

    Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra Neeme Järvi

    Playtime: 00:03:56


    Gounod, Charles

    Symphony No 01 in D

    Academy of St Martin in the Fields Neville Marriner

    Playtime: 00:25:52


    Lecuona, Ernesto

    Two Afro-Cuban Dances

    Rodolfo Brito, piano

    Playtime: 00:04:55


    Boccherini, Luigi

    String Quartet in E Minuet

    Mischa Maisky, cello Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

    Playtime: 00:04:05


    Beethoven, Ludwig van

    Fidelio Overture

    Cleveland Orchestra George Szell

    Playtime: 00:06:12




  • 06:00 am

    BBC

    BBC News



    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Vivaldi, Antonio

    Flute Concerto in G minor Op 10 No 02 La Notte

    Patrick Gallois, flute Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

    Playtime: 00:09:52


    Dodd, Peter

    Irish Idyll

    Royal Ballet Sinfonia David Lloyd-Jones

    Playtime: 00:03:41


    Telemann, Georg Philipp

    Sonata in A minor Gypsy

    Red Priest

    Playtime: 00:10:18


    Barber, Samuel

    Galop, from Souvenirs

    Royal Scottish National Orchestra Marin Alsop

    Playtime: 00:02:45


    Bizet, Georges

    L Arlesienne Suite No 01

    Royal Promenade Orchestra Alfred Gehardt

    Playtime: 00:14:24




  • 07:00 am

    BBC

    BBC News



    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Bernstein, Leonard

    Overture to Candide

    Omaha Symphony Ernest Richardson

    Playtime: 00:04:29


    Bach, Johann Sebastian

    Trio Sonata No 05 in C

    Heinz Holliger, oboe (And Chamber Ensemble)

    Playtime: 00:11:31


    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    Piano Concerto No 17 in G, K 453 III

    Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano Philharmonia Orchestra

    Playtime: 00:07:35


    Dvorak, Antonin

    Largo, from Symphony No 09 "From The New World"

    Berlin Philharmonic Herbert von Karajan

    Playtime: 00:13:12


    Debussy, Claude

    Images for Orchestra  Rondes de printemps

    Czech Philharmonic Orchestra Libor Pesek

    Playtime: 00:06:59




  • 08:00 am

    BBC

    BBC News



    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Gounod, Charles

    Faust: Waltz

    Salon Orchestra of Cologne

    Playtime: 00:05:46


    Locatelli, Pietro

    Concerto Grosso No 09 in D

    Capella Istropolitana

    Playtime: 00:10:59


    KVNO News

    Arts @ 8:30



    Playtime: 00:03:00


    Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel

    Sinfonia No 04 in G

    Salzburg Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra

    Playtime: 00:09:25


    Coates, Eric

    Knightsbridge March from London Suite, 1933

    Wally Stott and his Orch. Wally Stott

    Playtime: 00:02:52


    Gottschalk, Louis Moreau

    The Union: A Concert Paraphrase on National Airs

    Alan Feinberg, piano

    Playtime: 00:07:58




  • 09:00 am

    Host: Garrison Keillor

    The Writer s Almanac



    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Berlioz, Hector

    The Damnation of Faust, Op 24 Rakoczy March

    Boston Pops Arthur Fiedler

    Playtime: 00:04:12


    Beethoven, Ludwig van

    Piano Sonata No 29 in B flat, Op 106 Hammerklavier

    Igor Levit, piano

    Playtime: 00:41:42




  • 10:00 am

    Sibelius, Jean

    Symphony No 01 in E minor, Op 39

    Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra Lorin Maazel

    Playtime: 00:40:30


    Elgar, Edward

    Variations on an Original Theme, Op 36 "Enigma" Nimrod

    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Erich Kunzel

    Playtime: 00:04:14


    Ravel, Maurice

    Pavane for a Dead Princess (Pavane pour une Infante Defunte)

    Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano

    Playtime: 00:06:07




  • 11:00 am

    Dvorak, Antonin

    The Noon Witch, Op 108

    Vienna Philharmonic Seiji Ozawa

    Playtime: 00:12:56


    Weber, Carl Maria von

    Clarinet Concerto No 01 in F minor

    Andrew Marriner, clarinet Academy of St Martin in the Fields Neville Marriner

    Playtime: 00:21:03


    Grainger, Percy

    Colonial Song

    Academy of St Martin in the Fields Chamber Orchestra

    Playtime: 00:06:02


    Copland, Aaron

    El Salon Mexico

    New York Philharmonic Leonard Bernstein

    Playtime: 00:10:59




  • 12:00 pm

    BBC

    BBC News



    Playtime: 00:03:00


    Walton, William

    Crown Imperial

    Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra Andrew Litton

    Playtime: 00:06:57


    Rota, Nino

    Romeo and Juliet A Time for Us

    Angele Dubeau, violin La Pieta Angele Dubeau

    Playtime: 00:04:52


    Tchaikovsky, Piotr Ilyich

    Symphony No 06 "Pathetique" Third Movement

    Philharmonia Orchestra Giuseppe Sinopoli

    Playtime: 00:09:44


    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    Violin Concerto No 03 in G, K. 216

    Itzhak Perlman, violin Vienna Philharmonic James Levine

    Playtime: 00:24:27




  • 01:00 pm

    Host: Lora Black

    Afternoon Concert



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 2:00 pm

    Host: Lora Black

    Afternoon Concert



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 03:00 pm

    Host: Jim Metzner

    Pulse of the Planet



    Playtime: 00:02:00


    APM

    Composer s Datebook



    Playtime: 00:02:00


    Host: Lora Black

    Afternoon Concert



    Playtime: 00:55:00




  • 04:00 pm

    BBC

    BBC News



    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Host: Fred Child

    Performance Today



    Playtime: 00:54:00




  • 05:00 pm

    BBC

    BBC News



    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Host: Fred Child

    Performance Today



    Playtime: 00:54:00




  • 06:00 pm

    Host: Bill McGlaughlin

    Exploring Music



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 07:00 pm

    Host: Dennis Moore; Music Director Edo de Waart

    The Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 08:00 pm

    Host: Dennis Moore; Music Director Edo de Waart

    The Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 09:00 pm

    Lawes, William

    Royall Concert No 04 in D

    The Greate Consort Monica Huggett

    Playtime: 00:13:30


    O'Connor, Mark

    Appalachia Waltz

    Mark O'Connor, violin Yo-Yo Ma, cello Edgar Meyer, bass

    Playtime: 00:05:45


    Lanner, Joseph

    Evening Stars Waltz

    Vienna Ensemble

    Playtime: 00:07:44


    Hindemith, Paul

    Symphonic MetamorphosIs on Themes of Carl Maria von Weber

    San Francisco Symphony Herbert Blomstedt

    Playtime: 00:20:01


    Boulanger, Nadia

    Nocturne

    Janine Jansen, violin Itamar Golan, piano

    Playtime: 00:03:18




  • 10:00 pm

    Sibelius, Jean

    Symphony No 05 in E-flat, Op 82

    City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra Simon Rattle

    Playtime: 00:26:24


    Paganini, Niccolo

    Violin Sonata No 17 in A

    Moshe Hammer, violin Norbert Kraft, guitar

    Playtime: 00:10:11


    Grofe, Ferde

    Mississippi Suite

    Boston Pops Orchestra Keith Lockhart

    Playtime: 00:13:38




  • 11:00 pm

    Rachmaninoff, Sergei

    Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini, Op 43

    Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano Cleveland Orchestra Vladimir Ashkenazy

    Playtime: 00:23:27


    Dittersdorf, Carl Ditters von

    String Quartet No 04 in C

    Gewandhaus Quartet

    Playtime: 00:13:43


    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    Symphony No 15 in G, K 124

    Prague Chamber Orchestra Charles Mackerras

    Playtime: 00:13:14