SKIP navigation
KVNO KVNO HD1 Listen Live KVNO HD3 Listen Live

KVNO 10/22/2013 Playlist.


  • 12:00 am

    Hummel, Johann Nepomuk

    Trumpet Concerto in E flat

    Alison Balsom, trumpet BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra Stefan Solyom

    Playtime: 00:18:13


    Haydn, Franz Joseph

    Variations in F minor

    Roberta Rust, piano

    Playtime: 00:14:55


    Roussel, Albert

    Serenade

    Osian Ellis, harp Melos Ensemble

    Playtime: 00:16:08




  • 01:00 am

    Ravel, Maurice

    Pavane for a Dead Princess (Pavane pour une Infante Defunte)

    Northern Sinfonia Jean-Bernard Pommier

    Playtime: 00:06:43


    Walton, William

    Henry V Touch Her Soft Lips and Part

    Itzhak Perlman, violin Boston Pops Orchestra John Williams

    Playtime: 00:03:58


    Brahms, Johannes

    Serenade No 01 in D, Op 11

    London Philharmonic Orchestra Adrian Boult

    Playtime: 00:38:08




  • 02:00 am

    Chopin, Frederic

    Nocturne in E-flat, Op 02 No 02

    Daniel Barenboim, piano

    Playtime: 00:04:36


    Debussy, Claude

    Premiere Rapsodie for Clarinet and Orchestra

    David Thomas, clarinet Columbus Symphony Orchestra Alessandro Siciliani

    Playtime: 00:09:10


    Bach, Johann Sebastian (transc. Leopold Stokowski)

    Komm süßer Tod (Come, Sweet Death), BWV 478

    Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra José Serebrier

    Playtime: 00:04:10


    Spohr, Louis

    String Quartet No 16 in a minor, Op 58 No 02

    New Budapest Quartet

    Playtime: 00:27:24


    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    Symphony No 31 in D, K 297 (300a) Paris II Andante

    Academy of St Martin in the Fields Neville Marriner

    Playtime: 00:06:14




  • 03:00 am

    Bach, Johann Christian

    Quintet in D for Flute, Oboe, Violin, Cello and Keyboard, Op 22 No 01

    Camerata Cologne

    Playtime: 00:17:26


    Liszt, Franz

    Symphonic Poem No 10 Hamlet

    Gewandhaus Orchestra, Leipzig Kurt Masur

    Playtime: 00:14:26


    Eastwood, Clint

    Unforgiven Claudia's Theme

    The City of Prague Philharmonic Derek Wadsworth

    Playtime: 00:06:15


    Janacek, Leos

    Piano Sonata 1.X.1905

    Leif Ove Andsnes, piano

    Playtime: 00:14:53




  • 04:00 am

    Monteverdi, Claudio

    Deus in Adjutorum

    Canadian Brass

    Playtime: 00:02:15


    Brahms, Johannes

    Symphony No 03 in F, Op 90 Poco Allegretto

    Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra Claudio Abbado

    Playtime: 00:06:30


    Haydn, Franz Joseph

    Violin Concerto in C

    Simon Standage, violin The English Concert Trevor Pinnock

    Playtime: 00:17:36


    Liszt, Franz

    Aida Concert Paraphrase

    Alberto Reyes, pianist

    Playtime: 00:10:22


    Wagner, Richard

    Siegfried Idyll

    Detroit Symphony Orchestra Paul Paray

    Playtime: 00:15:15




  • 05:00 am

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Dvorak, Antonin

    Slavonic Dance in D-flat, Op 72 No 04

    Cleveland Orchestra Christoph von Dohnanyi

    Playtime: 00:05:21


    Schumann, Robert

    Overture, Scherzo, and Finale, Op 52

    Philharmonia Orchestra Christian Thielemann

    Playtime: 00:20:04


    Prokofiev, Sergei

    Violin Sonata No 01: Andante

    Gidon Kremer, violin Martha Argerich, piano

    Playtime: 00:07:33


    Telemann, Georg Philipp

    Flute Concerto in G

    Berlin Baroque Soloists Rainer Kussmaul Emmanuel Pahud, flute

    Playtime: 00:09:08


    Strauss, Johann

    Frederica Polka, Op. 239

    London Symphony Orchestra John Georgiadis

    Playtime: 00:02:54




  • 06:00 am

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Heinichen, Johann David

    Concerto in F

    Musica Antiqua Köln Reinhard Goebel

    Playtime: 00:14:00


    Chopin, Frederic

    Waltz in D-flat, Op 64 No 01 Minute Waltz

    Jean-Marc Luisada, piano

    Playtime: 00:01:58


    Tchaikovsky, Piotr Ilyich

    Symphony No 06 in B minor, Op 74 "Pathetique" Allegro con grazia

    Cleveland Orchestra Christoph von Dohnanyi

    Playtime: 00:07:47


    Handel, George Frideric

    Concerto Grosso in B-flat Op 03 No 01

    Handel and Haydn Society Christopher Hogwood

    Playtime: 00:08:01


    Rossini, Gioachino

    Torvaldo and Dorliska Overture

    Academy of St Martin in the Fields Neville Marriner

    Playtime: 00:08:48




  • 07:00 am

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Bach, Johann Sebastian

    Keyboard Concerto No 01 in D minor, BWV 1052 I Allegro

    Glenn Gould, piano Columbia Symphony Orchestra Leonard Bernstein

    Playtime: 00:08:34


    Chabrier, Emmanuel

    Fete Polonaise

    Vienna Philharmonic John Eliot Gardiner

    Playtime: 00:07:26


    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    Symphony No 31 in D, K 297 Paris Opening Movement

    English Baroque Soloists John Eliot Gardiner

    Playtime: 00:08:00


    Liszt, Franz

    Hungarian Rhapsody No 02 in D minor

    Gewandhaus Orchestra, Leipzig Kurt Masur

    Playtime: 00:10:29


    Monti, Vittorio

    Czardas

    Nigel Kennedy, violin English Chamber Orchestra

    Playtime: 00:05:20




  • 08:00 am

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Gershwin, George

    Piano Concerto in F  Opening Movement

    André Previn, piano London Symphony Orchestra

    Playtime: 00:12:53


    Traditional

    Skye Boat Song

    Royal Philharmonic Orchestra Nicholas Cleobury Julian Lloyd Webber, cello

    Playtime: 00:03:07


    Arts @ 8:30





    Playtime: 00:03:00


    Genin, Paul Agricola

    DUO CONCERTANT FOR FLUTE AND OBOE WITH PIANO ACCOMPANIMENT, OP. 51

    WOLFGANG SCHULZ, FLUTE; HANSJORG SCHELLENBERGER, OBOE; ROLF KOENEN, PIANO

    Playtime: 00:08:34


    Debussy, Claude

    Clair de Lune

    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Erich Kunzel

    Playtime: 00:05:28


    Suppe, Franz von

    Light Cavalry Overture

    Utah Symphony Joseph Silverstein

    Playtime: 00:06:58




  • 09:00 am

    The Writer s Almanac

    Host: Garrison Keillor



    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Schubert, Franz

    Allegro Vivace, from Octet in F

    Gidon Kremer, 1st Violin (And His Chamber Ensemble)

    Playtime: 00:05:53


    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    Fantasia in D minor, K 397

    Emil Gilels, piano

    Playtime: 00:06:10


    Gliere, Reinhold

    The Red Poppy Russian Sailor's Dance

    Hollywood Bowl Symphony Orchestra Felix Slatkin

    Playtime: 00:03:33


    Beethoven, Ludwig van

    String Quartet in E-flat Op 74 "Harp"

    Emerson String Quartet

    Playtime: 00:29:24




  • 10:00 am

    Liszt, Franz

    Piano Concerto No 01 in E-flat

    Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano Montreal Symphony Orchestra Charles Dutoit

    Playtime: 00:18:01


    Liszt, Franz

    Symphonic Poem No 02 Tasso

    Gewandhaus Orchestra, Leipzig Kurt Masur

    Playtime: 00:20:26


    Liszt, Franz (arr. L.A. Baril)

    Mephisto Waltz No 01

    La Pieta Angele Dubeau

    Playtime: 00:08:53


    Liszt, Franz

    Transcendental Etude: La Campanella

    Yundi Li, piano

    Playtime: 00:04:42




  • 11:00 am

    Bernstein, Leonard

    On the Town Times Square

    Boston Pops Orchestra Keith Lockhart

    Playtime: 00:05:11


    Donizetti, Gaetano

    The Elixir of Love (l Elisir d Amore)  Una Furtiva Lagrima

    Joshua Bell, violin Orchestra of St. Luke s Michael Stern

    Playtime: 00:04:14


    Brahms, Johannes

    Sextet No 02 in G, Op 36

    Isaac Stern and Cho-Liang Lin, violins; Jaime LAredo and Michael Tree, violas; Yo-Yo Ma and Sharon Robinson, cellos

    Playtime: 00:41:01




  • 12:00 pm

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:03:00


    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    Symphony No 31 in D, K 297 Paris Finale

    English Baroque Soloists John Eliot Gardiner

    Playtime: 00:03:49


    Glass, Philip

    Violin Concerto II

    Takuo Yuasa, violin Ulster Orchestra Adele Anthony

    Playtime: 00:08:31


    Stravinsky, Igor

    Scherzo Fantastique, Op 03

    Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra Riccardo Chailly

    Playtime: 00:12:04


    Traditional

    Scarborough Fair

    Nigel Kennedy, violin English Chamber Orchestra London Voices Paul Barritt, orchestra; Terry Edwards, choir

    Playtime: 00:04:37


    Liszt, Franz

    Symphonic Poem No 03 Les Preludes

    Minnesota Orchestra Eiji Oue

    Playtime: 00:16:59




  • 01:00 pm

    Afternoon Concert

    Host: Lora Black



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 2:00 pm

    Afternoon Concert

    Host: Lora Black



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 03:00 pm

    Pulse of the Planet





    Playtime: 00:02:00


    Composer s Datebook





    Playtime: 00:02:00


    Afternoon Concert

    Host: Lora Black



    Playtime: 00:55:00




  • 04:00 pm

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Performance Today

    Host: Fred Child



    Playtime: 00:54:00




  • 05:00 pm

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Performance Today

    Host: Fred Child



    Playtime: 00:54:00




  • 06:00 pm

    Exploring Music

    with Bill McGlaughlin



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 07:00 pm

    Live! At The Concertgebouw





    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 08:00 pm

    Live! At The Concertgebouw





    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 09:00 pm

    Sibelius, Jean

    SONATA IN F, OP. 12

    HAVARD GIMSE, piano

    Playtime: 00:17:48


    Beethoven, Ludwig van

    Symphony No 04 in B flat, Op 60

    Gewandhaus Orchestra, Leipzig Kurt Masur

    Playtime: 00:35:09




  • 10:00 pm

    Clementi, Muzio

    Symphony No 02 in D

    The Philharmonia Orchestra Francesco D'Avalos

    Playtime: 00:23:24


    Falla, Manuel de

    Suite Populaire Espagnole

    Leila Josefowicz, violin John Novacek, piano

    Playtime: 00:12:30


    Tchaikovsky, Piotr Ilyich

    Capriccio Italien

    Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra Lorin Maazel

    Playtime: 00:14:39




  • 11:00 pm

    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    Piano Concerto No 23 in A K 488

    Fazil Say, piano Zurich Chamber Orchestra

    Playtime: 00:24:16


    Holst, Gustav

    First Suite in E-flat, Op 28, No 01

    Dallas Wind Symphony

    Playtime: 00:10:45


    Strauss, Johann Jr

    The Gypsy Baron Highlights

    RTL Symphony Kurt Redel

    Playtime: 00:14:02