SKIP navigation
KVNO KVNO HD1 Listen Live KVNO HD3 Listen Live

KVNO 08/03/2012 Playlist.


  • 12:00 am

    Schumann, Robert

    Piano Concerto in A minor Op 54

    Maurizio Pollini, piano Berlin Philharmonic Claudio Abbado

    Playtime: 00:31:02


    Vivaldi, Antonio

    Concerto in C minor, RV 198

    I Solisti Italiani

    Playtime: 00:09:01


    Kreisler, Fritz

    Concerto in C Major (In the Style of Vivaldi)

    Gil Shaham, violin Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

    Playtime: 00:11:13




  • 01:00 am

    Ravel, Maurice

    Introduction et Allegro

    Nicanor Zabaleta, harp Paul Kuentz Chamber Orchestra

    Playtime: 00:11:19


    Chopin, Frederic

    Nocturne in B

    Peter Serkin, piano

    Playtime: 00:06:01


    Strauss, Richard

    Also Sprach Zarathustra, Op 30

    London Symphony Orchestra Michael Tilson Thomas

    Playtime: 00:35:30




  • 02:00 am

    Manfredini, Francesco

    Concerto Grosso in F, Op 03 No 01

    Les Amis de Philippe

    Playtime: 00:05:21


    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    String Quartet No 10 in C, K 170

    Éder Quartet

    Playtime: 00:16:10


    Elgar, Edward

    Variations on an Original Theme, Op 36 "Enigma"

    Montreal Symphony Orchestra Charles Dutoit

    Playtime: 00:30:01




  • 03:00 am

    Corelli, Arcangelo

    Concerto Grosso in D, Op 06 No 01

    Guildhall String Ensemble Robert Salter

    Playtime: 00:12:18


    Strauss, Richard

    Divertimento, Op 86

    Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

    Playtime: 00:35:24


    Strauss, Richard

    WIEGENLIED (Cradle Song)

    CHRISTINE SCHAFER, soprano Berlin Philharmonic

    Playtime: 00:04:28




  • 04:00 am

    Prokofiev, Sergei

    Piano Sonata No 08, Op 84

    Yefim Bronfman, piano

    Playtime: 00:29:04


    Forster, Christoph

    Horn Concerto in E-flat

    Barry Tuckwell, horn Academy of St Martin in the Fields Neville Marriner

    Playtime: 00:12:27


    Chopin, Frederic

    Nocturne in C-sharp minor

    Joshua Bell, violin Academy of St Martin in the Fields Michael Stern

    Playtime: 00:04:08


    Strauss, Johann Sr

    Champagner Walzer (Champagne Waltz)

    Slovak Sinfonietta

    Playtime: 00:08:01




  • 05:00 am

    Handel, George Frideric

    Berenice · Overture

    London Symphony Orchestra Sir Charles Mackerras

    Playtime: 00:04:40


    Verdi, Giuseppe

    Rigoletto · La Donna e Mobile

    Academy of St Martin in the Fields Neville Marriner

    Playtime: 00:03:16


    Telemann, Georg Philipp

    Sonata in A minor "Gypsy"

    Red Priest

    Playtime: 00:10:18


    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    Symphony No 31 in D, K 297 "Paris" · Finale

    English Baroque Soloists John Eliot Gardiner

    Playtime: 00:03:49


    Tchaikovsky, Piotr Ilyich

    Concert Fantasy for Piano and Orchestra Op 56

    Mikhail Pletnev, piano The Philharmonia Orchestra Vladimir Fedoseyev

    Playtime: 00:28:57




  • 06:00 am

    KVNO News





    Playtime: 00:10:00


    Alford, Kenneth J (AKA Fredrick J Ricketts)

    Colonel Bogey March

    Philip Jones Ensemble Elgar Howarth

    Playtime: 00:03:50


    Rossini, Gioachino

    Quartet No 01 in F

    Vienna-Berlin Ensemble

    Playtime: 00:11:12


    Massenet, Jules

    Orchestral Suite No 02: Hungarian Scenes

    New Zealand Symphony Orchestra Jean-Yves Ossonce

    Playtime: 00:17:40


    Chopin, Frederic

    Prelude in D-flat, Op 28, No 15 "Raindrop"

    Martha Argerich, piano

    Playtime: 00:04:51


    Strauss, Johann Jr

    Furioso-Polka Op. 278

    Vienna Philharmonic Lorin Maazel

    Playtime: 00:02:27




  • 07:00 am

    KVNO News





    Playtime: 00:10:00


    Weber, Carl Maria von

    Invitation to the Dance

    Vienna-Berlin Ensemble

    Playtime: 00:07:42


    Gould, Morton

    Symphonette No. 2: Pavane

    St Louis Symphony Orchestra Leonard Slatkin

    Playtime: 00:03:08


    Saint-Saens, Camille

    Carnival of the Animals · The Swan

    Mischa Maisky, cello Paris Orchestra Semyon Bychkov

    Playtime: 00:03:57


    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    Symphony No 31 in D, K 297 "Paris" · Opening Movement

    English Baroque Soloists John Eliot Gardiner

    Playtime: 00:08:00


    Rossini, Gioachino

    The Journey to Reims Overture (Il Viaggio a Reims)

    National Philharmonic Orchestra Riccardo Chailly

    Playtime: 00:07:23


    Williams, John

    Star Wars: Throne Room and Finale

    The Skywalker Symphony Orchestra John Williams

    Playtime: 00:07:57




  • 08:00 am

    KVNO News





    Playtime: 00:10:00


    Chabrier, Emmanuel

    Fete Polonaise

    Vienna Philharmonic John Eliot Gardiner

    Playtime: 00:07:26


    Popper, David

    Hungarian Rhapsody

    Shauna Rolston, cello Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra Mario Bernardi

    Playtime: 00:07:53


    Arts @ 8:30





    Playtime: 00:03:00


    Bernstein, Leonard (Arr. R. Penaforte)

    West Side Story: I Feel Pretty

    Eroica Trio

    Playtime: 00:03:13


    Tchaikovsky, Piotr Ilyich

    The Seasons · August: The Harvest

    Yefim Bronfman, piano

    Playtime: 00:03:36


    Bach, Johann Christian

    Quintet in D Op 11 No 06

    The English Concert

    Playtime: 00:13:53




  • 09:00 am

    Glazunov, Alexander

    Triumphal March, Op 40

    Moscow Symphony Orchestra Vladimir Ziva

    Playtime: 00:09:46


    Bach, Johann Sebastian

    Violin Concerto No 01 in A minor, BWV 1041

    Jeanne Lamon, violin Tafelmusik Jeanne Lamon

    Playtime: 00:13:46


    Mackenzie, Alexander Campbell

    Scherzo, from Piano Quartet in E-flat

    The Ames Piano Quartet

    Playtime: 00:05:44


    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    Flute Concerto No 02 in D, K 314

    Irena Grafenauer, flute Academy of St Martin in the Fields Neville Marriner

    Playtime: 00:20:17




  • 10:00 am

    Falla, Manuel de

    Nights in the Gardens of Spain

    Joaquin Soriano, piano English Chamber Orchestra José Serebrier

    Playtime: 00:24:19


    Tchaikovsky, Piotr Ilyich

    The Nutcracker · Waltz of the Flowers

    Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra Herbert von Karajan

    Playtime: 00:05:55


    Traditional

    THE WILLOW TREE

    MEMBERS OF THE CITY OF LONDON SINFONIA THE CAMBRIDGE SINGERS JOHN RUTTER

    Playtime: 00:02:55


    Sibelius, Jean

    Five Pieces, Op 75, "The Trees"

    Havard Gimse, piano

    Playtime: 00:12:07


    Bernstein, Leonard (arr. J. Corigliano)

    Candide · Make Our Garden Grow

    Joshua Bell, violin Philharmonia Orchestra David Zinman

    Playtime: 00:05:32




  • 11:00 am

    Vaughan Williams, Ralph

    Five Variants of "Dives and Lazarus"

    Academy of St Martin in the Fields Neville Marriner

    Playtime: 00:11:01


    Bach, Johann Sebastian

    Keyboard Concerto No 03 in D, BWV 1054

    Angela Hewitt, piano Australian Chamber Orchestra

    Playtime: 00:16:13


    Prokofiev, Sergei

    Romeo and Juliet: The Young Juliet

    Seattle Symphony Gerard Schwarz

    Playtime: 00:03:21


    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    Symphony No 21 in A, K 134

    Vienna Chamber Orchestra Philippe Entremont

    Playtime: 00:17:45




  • 12:00 pm

    KVNO News





    Playtime: 00:08:00


    Ewazen, Eric

    A Western Fanfare

    The American Brass Quintet

    Playtime: 00:03:07


    Beethoven, Ludwig van

    Ruins of Athens · Overture, Op 113

    German Chamber Philharmonic, Bremen Daniel Harding

    Playtime: 00:05:03


    Rodrigo, Joaquin

    Concierto Para Una Fiesta

    David Russell, guitar Naples Philharmonic Orchestra Erich Kunzel

    Playtime: 00:29:39


    Rachmaninoff, Sergei

    18th Variation from "Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini"

    The Five Browns

    Playtime: 00:03:11




  • 01:00 pm

    Classics by Request

    Host: Lora Black

    To make a request, call toll free, 888-638-7346, Thursday afternoon between 1:00 to 3:30 or email request@netNebraska.org

    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 2:00 pm

    Classics by Request

    Host: Lora Black



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 03:00 pm

    Earth & Sky





    Playtime: 00:01:30


    Classics by Request

    Host: Lora Black



    Playtime: 00:54:00




  • 04:00 pm

    KVNO News





    Playtime: 00:08:00


    Strauss, Johann Sr

    Chineser-Galopp, Op 20

    The Gaudier Ensemble

    Playtime: 00:01:28


    Mascagni, Pietro

    L'amico Fritz · Prelude

    Academy of St. Cecilia Orchestra Myung-Whun Chung

    Playtime: 00:03:47


    Debussy, Claude

    Sonata for Cello and Piano

    Steven Isserlis, cello Pascal Devoyon, piano

    Playtime: 00:10:47


    Prokofiev, Sergei

    Symphony No 01 in D "Classical"

    Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

    Playtime: 00:14:01


    Beethoven, Ludwig van

    Quintet in E-flat

    Netherlands Winds Ensemble

    Playtime: 00:12:45




  • 05:00 pm

    KVNO News





    Playtime: 00:08:00


    Anderson, Leroy

    A Trumpeter's Lullaby

    Doc Severinsen, trumpet Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Erich Kunzel

    Playtime: 00:03:26


    Leoncavallo, Ruggiero

    Pagliacci · Vesti la giubba

    PLACIDO DOMINGO, tenor LONDON SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

    Playtime: 00:04:06


    Diamond, David

    Rounds for String Orchestra

    Seattle Symphony Gerard Schwarz

    Playtime: 00:14:19


    Prokofiev, Serge

    Finale, from Piano Sonata No 07, Op 83

    Mikhail Pletnev, piano

    Playtime: 00:03:36


    Zhao, Jiping

    Summer In The High Grassland

    Yo-Yo Ma, cello The Silk Road Ensemble

    Playtime: 00:04:37


    Haydn, Franz Joseph

    Symphony No 018 in G

    Apollo Ensemble

    Playtime: 00:14:02




  • 06:00 pm

    Exploring Music

    with Bill McGlaughlin



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 07:00 pm

    Torke, Michael

    Saxophone Concerto

    Albany Symphony Orchestra David Alan Miller John Harle, saxophone

    Playtime: 00:16:35


    Body, John

    Long-Ge

    Kronos Quartet

    Playtime: 00:02:51


    Britten, Benjamin

    Peter Grimes: Four Sea Interludes

    Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra Paavo Jarvi

    Playtime: 00:16:42


    Mignone, Francisco

    Lundu (In the Form of a Rondo)

    Brazilian Guitar Quartet

    Playtime: 00:03:17


    Salzedo, Leonard

    DIVERTIMENTO

    Philip Jones Brass Ensemble

    Playtime: 00:07:16


    Jarre, Maurice

    Grand Prix

    BBC Concert Orchestra Maurice Jarre

    Playtime: 00:04:49




  • 08:00 pm

    Steinberg, Ben

    Three Songs for Flute, Viola and Harp

    Trio Lyra

    Playtime: 00:05:08


    Williams, John

    Heartwood

    Yo-Yo Ma, cello Recording Arts Orchestra of Los Angeles John Williams

    Playtime: 00:15:43


    Skalkottas, Nikolos

    EIGHT VARIATIONS ON A GREEK FOLK TUNE

    Melos Ensemble

    Playtime: 00:12:04


    Barber, Samuel

    Capricorn Concerto for Flute, Oboe, Trumpet, and Orchestra, Op 21

    Pacific Symphony Orchestra Keith Clark

    Playtime: 00:18:05




  • 09:00 pm

    Milhaud, Darius

    La Creation du Monde (The Creation of the World)

    London Sinfonietta Simon Rattle

    Playtime: 00:16:28


    Hanson, Howard

    Serenade for Flute, Harp and Strings

    Judith Mendenhall, flute; Susan Jolles, harp New York Chamber Symphony Gerard Schwarz

    Playtime: 00:06:11


    Kernis, Aaron Jay

    Symphony No 02

    CITY OF BIRMINGHAM SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA HUGH WOLFF

    Playtime: 00:26:22




  • 10:00 pm

    Williams, John

    Dracula · Night Journeys

    Hollywood Bowl Orchestra John Mauceri

    Playtime: 00:05:38


    Hartmann, Karl Amadeus

    Concerto Funebre

    Vladimir Spivakov, violin Moscow Virtuosi Vladimir Spivakov

    Playtime: 00:18:54


    Prokofiev, Sergei

    Piano Sonata No 06 in A, Op 82

    Nikolai Lugansky, piano

    Playtime: 00:26:38




  • 11:00 pm

    Barber, Samuel

    Hesitation Tango, from Souvenirs

    Royal Scottish National Orchestra Marin Alsop

    Playtime: 00:04:21


    Barrios Mangoré, Agustín

    Una Limosna por el Amor de Dios

    David Russell, guitar

    Playtime: 00:03:14


    Strauss, Richard

    Sinfonia Domestica, Op 53

    The Philadelphia Orchestra Wolfgang Sawallisch

    Playtime: 00:43:03