SKIP navigation
KVNO KVNO HD1 Listen Live KVNO HD3 Listen Live

KVNO 11/03/2012 Playlist.


  • 12:00 am

    The Midnight Special

    Host: Dana Buckingham



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 01:00 am

    The Midnight Special

    Host: Dana Buckingham



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 02:00 am

    Strauss, Richard

    Serenade in E-flat for 13 Winds

    Netherlands Wind Ensemble Edo de Waart

    Playtime: 00:08:45


    Field, John

    Piano Concerto No 03 in E-flat

    John O'Conor, piano Scottish Chamber Orchestra Charles Mackerras

    Playtime: 00:32:11


    Harty, Hamilton

    In Ireland

    Colin Fleming, flute; Denise Kelly, harp Ulster Orchestra Bryden Thomson

    Playtime: 00:09:04




  • 03:00 am

    Sabio, Alfonso X El

    Cantigas de Santa Maria

    Narciso Yepes, guitar

    Playtime: 00:04:56


    Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai

    The Tale of Tsar Saltan · Suite

    Scottish National Orchestra Neeme Jarvi

    Playtime: 00:21:17


    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    Piano Sonata in F, K 332

    Daria Gloukhova, piano

    Playtime: 00:14:42


    Walther, Johann Gottfried

    Trumpet Concerto in G

    Wolfgang Basch, trumpet, Wolfgang Rubsam, organ

    Playtime: 00:11:04




  • 04:00 am

    Traditional

    Afton Water

    Member of the City of London Sinfonia Cambridge Singers John Rutter

    Playtime: 00:03:26


    Bax, Arnold

    Harp Quintet

    English String Quartet Skaila Kanga, harp

    Playtime: 00:15:30


    Schumann, Robert

    Symphony No 01 in B-flat, Op 38 "Spring"

    Vienna Philharmonic Leonard Bernstein

    Playtime: 00:33:09




  • 05:00 am

    Stravinsky, Igor

    Pastorale

    Branford Marsalis, saxophone English Chamber Orchestra Andrew Litton

    Playtime: 00:02:43


    Faure, Gabriel

    Dolly Suite Op 56

    Katia and Marielle Labeque, duo-piano

    Playtime: 00:16:37


    Bellini, Vincenzo

    Oboe Concerto in E flat

    Hansjörg Schellenberger, oboe Berlin Philharmonic James Levine

    Playtime: 00:05:55


    Beethoven, Ludwig van

    Music for a Knightly Ballet

    Bohuslav Martinu Philharmonic Orchestra

    Playtime: 00:14:51


    Telemann, Georg Philipp

    Concerto in G for Viola

    Musica Antiqua, Cologne Reinhard Goebel

    Playtime: 00:10:50




  • 06:00 am

    Millennium of Music





    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 07:00 am

    Gilmore Keyboard Festival





    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 08:00 am

    The Spanish Hour





    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 09:00 am

    The Piano Matters





    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 10:00 am

    Smetana, Bedrich

    The Bartered Bride · Overture

    Vienna Symphony Orchestra Yuri Ahranovitch

    Playtime: 00:06:35


    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    Violin Concerto No 01 in B-flat K 207

    Gidon Kremer, violin Vienna Philharmonic

    Playtime: 00:23:21


    Bellini, Vincenzo

    I Capuleti e I Montecchi (The Capulets and the Montagues) · Sinfonia

    Academy of St. Cecilia Orchestra Myung-Whun Chung

    Playtime: 00:04:46


    Purcell, Henry

    The Old Bachelor, Z 607 · Instrumental Music

    English Chamber Orchestra Raymond Leppard Raymond Leppard, harpsichord

    Playtime: 00:09:37


    Fielding, Jerry

    The Wild Bunch · Train Montage

    City of Prague Philharmonic Nic Raine

    Playtime: 00:06:42




  • 11:00 am

    Beethoven, Ludwig van

    Symphony No 01 in C, Op 21

    San Francisco Symphony Herbert Blomstedt

    Playtime: 00:26:45


    Liszt, Franz

    Mephisto Waltz No 02

    Leif Ove Andsnes, piano

    Playtime: 00:10:05


    Ravel, Maurice

    Boléro

    Philadelphia Orchestra Eugene Ormandy

    Playtime: 00:15:10




  • 12:00 pm

    Houston Grand Opera

    Beethoven's "Fidelio"



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 01:00 pm

    Houston Grand Opera

    Beethoven's "Fidelio"



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 2:00 pm

    Houston Grand Opera

    Beethoven's "Fidelio"



    Playtime: 00:13:00


    Beethoven, Ludwig van

    Für Elise (Bagatelle in A minor)

    John O'Conor, piano

    Playtime: 00:02:42


    Richter, Franz Xaver

    Flute Sonata in D

    Karl Kaiser, transverse flute; Sabine Bauer, harpsichord; Rainer Zipperling, cello Camerata Koln

    Playtime: 00:18:04


    Falla, Manuel de (orch. Luciano Berio)

    Seven Popular Spanish Songs

    Alison Balsom, trumpet Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra Edward Gardner

    Playtime: 00:11:35




  • 03:00 pm

    Earth & Sky





    Playtime: 00:01:30


    Scheidt, Samuel

    Canzona Bergamasca

    Empire Brass

    Playtime: 00:04:07


    Haydn, Franz Joseph

    Symphony No 103 in E flat "Drum Roll"

    Orchestra of St Luke's Charles Mackerras

    Playtime: 00:28:35


    Gershwin, George

    Rhapsody in Blue

    Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano BBC Symphony Orchestra Hugh Wolff

    Playtime: 00:16:18




  • 04:00 pm

    Marquez, Arturo

    Danzon No 04

    Orquesta de las Americas Benjamin Juarez Echenique

    Playtime: 00:10:33


    Couperin, Francois

    Book IV: Twenty-First Order

    Angela Hewitt, piano

    Playtime: 00:13:51


    Barber, Samuel

    Violin Concerto, Op 14

    Gil Shaham, violin London Symphony Orchestra Andre Previn

    Playtime: 00:22:57


    Newman, Alfred

    All About Eve - Suite

    Moscow Symphony Orchestra Moscow Symphony Chorus William T. Stromberg

    Playtime: 00:04:39




  • 05:00 pm

    Rossini, Gioacchino

    A Turk in Italy (Il Turco in Italia) · Overture

    Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

    Playtime: 00:08:47


    Vivaldi, Antonio

    Concerto in D RV 783

    Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra

    Playtime: 00:09:18


    Glazunov, Alexander

    Symphony No 07 in F, Op. 77 "Pastoral"

    Moscow Symphony Orchestra Alexander Anissimov

    Playtime: 00:32:53




  • 06:00 pm

    Wagner, Richard

    Das Rheingold · Entrance of the Gods into Valhalla

    Cleveland Orchestra George Szell

    Playtime: 00:06:33


    Francaix, Jean

    Concertino

    Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano Montreal Symphony Orchestra Charles Dutoit

    Playtime: 00:09:06


    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    Symphony No 14 in A, K 114

    Prague Chamber Orchestra Charles Mackerras

    Playtime: 00:18:22


    Bellini, Vincenzo

    Norma · Casta Diva

    Joshua Bell, violin Academy of St Martin in the Fields Michael Stern

    Playtime: 00:04:57


    Grieg, Edvard

    Two Norwegian Dances Op 63

    Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra Neeme Järvi

    Playtime: 00:13:02




  • 07:00 pm

    Strauss, Richard

    Also Sprach Zarathustra

    Cleveland Orchestra Vladimir Ashkenazy

    Playtime: 00:31:34


    Schumann, Robert

    Novelette in F, Op 21 No 01 · Markiert und kraftig

    Vladimir Horowitz, piano

    Playtime: 00:05:51


    Coates, Eric

    London (Again) Suite for Orchestra

    Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra John Wilson

    Playtime: 00:15:35




  • 08:00 pm

    Schein, Johann Hermann

    Paduana and Galliard

    Empire Brass

    Playtime: 00:03:43


    Boccherini, Luigi

    Symphony in C minor, Op 41, G 519

    Tafelmusik Jeanne Lamon

    Playtime: 00:17:55


    Albeniz, Isaac

    La Vega

    Christopher Parkening, guitar London Symphony Orchestra Elmer Bernstein

    Playtime: 00:14:04


    Gluck, Christoph Willibald

    Orpheus and Euridice · Dance of the Blessed Spirits

    Jaime Martin, flute Academy of St. Martin in the Fields Iona Brown

    Playtime: 00:07:40


    Bach, Johann Sebastian

    Toccata in E minor, BWV 914

    Glenn Gould, piano

    Playtime: 00:08:38




  • 09:00 pm

    Balakirev, Mily

    Russia

    Russian State Symphony Orchestra Igor Golovschin

    Playtime: 00:16:14


    Ravel, Maurice

    Piano Trio in A minor

    Beaux Arts Trio

    Playtime: 00:28:37


    Schubert, Franz

    Military March No 01 in D flat, D 773

    Vladimir Horowitz, piano

    Playtime: 00:06:09




  • 10:00 pm

    Rutter, John

    A Gaelic Blessing

    City of London Sinfonia Cambridge Singers John Rutter

    Playtime: 00:01:48


    Elgar, Edward

    Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op 20

    Academy of St Martin in the Fields Neville Marriner

    Playtime: 00:12:06


    Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel

    Sinfonia No 01 in D

    Salzburg Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra

    Playtime: 00:10:20


    Prokofiev, Sergei

    Piano Concerto No 05 in G Op 55

    Michel Beroff, piano Gewandhaus Orchestra, Leipzig Kurt Masur

    Playtime: 00:22:36


    Bernstein, Elmer

    The Age of Innocence · Theme

    Itzhak Perlman, violin Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra John Williams

    Playtime: 00:04:10




  • 11:00 pm

    Pujol, Emilio

    Cancion de Cuna

    Narciso Yepes, guitar

    Playtime: 00:03:38


    Rossini, Gioachino

    String Sonata No 06 in D

    Hungarian Virtuosi Tamas Benedek

    Playtime: 00:15:11


    Debussy, Claude (orch. André Caplet)

    La Boite a Joujoux (The Toy Shop)

    Montreal Symphony Orchestra Charles Dutoit

    Playtime: 00:33:10