SKIP navigation
KVNO KVNO HD1 Listen Live KVNO HD3 Listen Live

KVNO 06/15/2013 Playlist.


  • 12:00 am

    The Midnight Special

    Host: Dana Buckingham



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 01:00 am

    The Midnight Special

    Host: Dana Buckingham



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 02:00 am

    Tchaikovsky, Piotr Ilyich

    Festival Coronation March

    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Erich Kunzel

    Playtime: 00:04:41


    Frederick II, King of Prussia (Frederick the Great)

    Flute Concerto No 03

    Patrick Gallois, flute C.P.E. Bach Chamber Orchestra Peter Schreier

    Playtime: 00:14:32


    Miyagi, Michio

    Ocean in Springtime (Haru no umi)

    Yolanda Kondonassis, harp

    Playtime: 00:08:05


    Glass, Philip

    Violin Concerto · II

    Takuo Yuasa, violin Ulster Orchestra Adele Anthony

    Playtime: 00:08:31


    Debussy, Claude

    Hommage à Rameau

    Werner Haas, piano

    Playtime: 00:07:11


    Grieg, Edvard

    Two Elegiac Melodies, Op. 34, Heartwounds, The Last Spring

    Philadelphia Orchestra Eugene Ormandy

    Playtime: 00:08:00




  • 03:00 am

    Prokofiev, Sergei

    War and Peace: Symphonic Suite

    The Philharmonia Orchestra Neeme Järvi

    Playtime: 00:26:59


    Beethoven, Ludwig van

    Piano Sonata in E, Op 14 No 01

    Stefan Litwin, piano

    Playtime: 00:11:18


    Bennett, Robert Russell

    Symphonic Songs for Band

    Eastman Wind Ensemble Frederick Fennell

    Playtime: 00:13:48




  • 04:00 am

    Borodin, Alexander

    Prince Igor: Overture

    London Symphony Orchestra Antal Dorati

    Playtime: 00:11:15


    Telemann, George Philipp

    Quartet in G minor

    Musica Antiqua, Cologne Reinhard Goebel

    Playtime: 00:08:57


    Moscheles, Ignaz

    Piano Concerto No 04 in E, Op 64

    Howard Shelley, piano Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra

    Playtime: 00:25:53


    Torke, Michael

    Music on the Floor, Part Two

    London Sinfonietta

    Playtime: 00:05:55




  • 05:00 am

    Parry, Sir Charles H.

    Sweet Day, So Cool

    The King's Singers

    Playtime: 00:02:35


    Danzi, Franz

    Flute Concerto No 02

    James Galway, flute Württemberg Chamber Orchestra

    Playtime: 00:20:25


    Dittersdorf, Carl Ditters von

    String Quartet No 03 in G

    Gewandhaus Quartet

    Playtime: 00:14:39


    Farnon, Robert

    Lake of the Woods

    The Royal Philharmonic Orchestra Douglas Gamley

    Playtime: 00:09:57


    Satie, Erik

    Gymnopedie No 01

    Albrecht Mayer, english horn Academy of St Martin in the Fields Mathias Monius

    Playtime: 00:03:37




  • 06:00 am

    Sounds Choral





    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 07:00 am

    The Score





    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 08:00 am

    The Spanish Hour





    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 09:00 am

    The Piano Matters





    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 10:00 am

    Steiner, Max

    The Caine Mutiny · March

    National Philharmonic Orchestra Charles Gerhardt

    Playtime: 00:02:33


    Stamitz, Carl

    Clarinet Concerto No 03 in B-flat

    Sabine Meyer, clarinet Academy of St Martin in the Fields Iona Brown

    Playtime: 00:14:29


    Grieg, Edvard

    Symphonic Dances Op 64

    Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra Neeme Järvi

    Playtime: 00:30:42


    Puccini, Giacomo

    La Boheme: O Soave Fanciulla (Duet from Act One)

    Luciano Pavarotti, tenor Mirella Freni, soprano Berlin Philharmonic Herbert von Karajan

    Playtime: 00:04:16




  • 11:00 am

    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    Idomeneo, King of Crete: Overture K. 366

    Tafelmusik Bruno Weil

    Playtime: 00:04:28


    Chopin, Frederic

    Piano Trio in G minor, Op 08 · Finale

    Beaux Arts Trio

    Playtime: 00:05:43


    Stravinsky, Igor

    Pulcinella Suite

    The Orchestra of St Luke's Robert Craft

    Playtime: 00:19:33


    Bennett, Robert Russell

    Suite of Old American Dances

    The United States Air Force Band

    Playtime: 00:18:08


    Moross, Jerome

    Wagon Train · Theme

    City of Prague Philharmonic Paul Bateman

    Playtime: 00:03:08




  • 12:00 pm

    Lyric Opera of Chicago

    Puccini's "La Boheme"



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 01:00 pm

    Lyric Opera of Chicago

    Puccini's "La Boheme"



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 2:00 pm

    Lyric Opera of Chicago

    Puccini's "La Boheme"



    Playtime: 00:13:00


    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    Figaro · Non Piu Andrai

    Canadian Brass

    Playtime: 00:02:37


    Vivaldi, Antonio

    Oboe Concerto in A minor RV 463

    Hansjorq Schellenberger, oboe Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra

    Playtime: 00:09:45


    Grieg, Edvard

    Peer Gynt Suite No 01, Op 46

    New Philharmonia Orchestra Andrew Davis

    Playtime: 00:14:38




  • 03:00 pm

    Brahms, Johannes

    Hungarian Dance No 04

    Vienna Philharmonic Claudio Abbado

    Playtime: 00:04:08


    Prokofiev, Sergei

    Piano Concerto No 02 in G minor, Op 16

    Yundi Li, piano Berlin Philharmonic Seiji Ozawa

    Playtime: 00:30:13


    Danzi, Franz

    Fantasia for Clarinet and Orchestra on Mozart's "La Ci Darem La Mano"

    Sabine Meyer, clarinet Wurttemberg Chamber Orchestra

    Playtime: 00:10:10


    Schubert, Franz

    The Erlking, Op 01

    Greg Anderson, piano Elizabeth Joy Roe, piano

    Playtime: 00:04:09


    Sousa, John Philip

    The Washington Post March

    St Louis Symphony Orchestra Leonard Slatkin

    Playtime: 00:02:20




  • 04:00 pm

    Corelli, Arcangelo

    Concerto Grosso in C, Op 06 No 03

    Europa Galante Fabio Biondi

    Playtime: 00:10:48


    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    Serenade in D, K 239 "Serenata notturna"

    Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

    Playtime: 00:13:16


    Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai

    Symphony No 01 in E minor Op 1

    Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra Dmitri Kitayenko

    Playtime: 00:28:02




  • 05:00 pm

    Smetana, Bedrich

    The Devil's Wall · Introduction and Infernal Dance

    Czecho-Slovak State Philharmonic Orchestra (Kosice) Robert Stankovsky

    Playtime: 00:06:11


    Cherubini, Luigi

    Horn Sonata No 02

    Ifor James, Horn; Jennifer Partridge, piano

    Playtime: 00:06:37


    Williams, John

    The Cowboys · Overture

    Boston Pops Orchestra John Williams

    Playtime: 00:08:50


    Grieg, Edvard

    Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16

    Stephen Kovacevich, piano BBC Symphony Orchestra Sir Colin Davis

    Playtime: 00:29:22




  • 06:00 pm

    Berlioz, Hector

    Beatrice and Benedict · Overture

    Montreal Symphony Orchestra Charles Dutoit

    Playtime: 00:07:55


    Hummel, Johann Nepomuk

    Introduction, Theme, and Variations in F minor for Oboe and Orchestra, Op 102

    Alex Klein, oboe Czech National Symphony Orchestra Paul Freeman

    Playtime: 00:14:21


    Bach, Johann Sebastian

    Cantata No 208 · Sheep May Safely Graze

    Yo-Yo Ma, cello Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra Ton Koopman

    Playtime: 00:03:38


    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    Piano Sonata in B flat, K 333

    Mitsuko Uchida, piano

    Playtime: 00:20:31


    Tchaikovsky, Piotr Ilyich

    Sleeping Beauty · Waltz

    Boston Symphony Orchestra Seiji Ozawa

    Playtime: 00:04:35




  • 07:00 pm

    Dvorak, Antonin

    Symphony No 04 in D minor, Op 13

    Czech Philharmonic Orchestra Libor Pesek

    Playtime: 00:42:15


    Haydn, Franz Joseph

    Trio in E-flat

    Beaux Arts Trio

    Playtime: 00:09:39




  • 08:00 pm

    Rutter, John

    Suite Antique

    The City of London Sinfonia John Rutter

    Playtime: 00:17:12


    Liszt, Franz

    Etudes d'Execution Transcendante · No 03 Paysage (Landscape)

    Earl Wild, piano

    Playtime: 00:04:41


    Danzi, Franz

    Concertante for Flute and Clarinet, Op 41

    James Galway, flute; Sabine Meyer, clarinet Württemberg Chamber Orchestra Jörg Faerber

    Playtime: 00:21:02


    Strauss, Johann Jr

    Die Fledermaus (The Bat) · Overture

    Royal Promenade Orchestra Alfred Gehardt

    Playtime: 00:08:10




  • 09:00 pm

    Beethoven, Ludwig van

    Twelve Variations on a Russian Dance

    Olli Mustonen, piano

    Playtime: 00:11:19


    Mahler, Gustav

    Symphony No 05 in C sharp minor · Adagietto

    Vienna Philharmonic Leonard Bernstein

    Playtime: 00:11:14


    Debussy, Claude

    Fantasy for Piano and Orchestra

    Barry Douglas, piano Philharmonic Orchestra of Radio France Marek Janowski

    Playtime: 00:24:59


    Debussy, Claude

    Gardens in the Rain

    Bennett Lerner, piano

    Playtime: 00:03:19




  • 10:00 pm

    Gabrieli, Giovanni

    Canzona Primi Toni

    Chicago Chamber Brass

    Playtime: 00:03:30


    Couperin, François

    Concert Royal No 01

    Le Concert Des Nations

    Playtime: 00:13:24


    Kreisler, Fritz

    Schön Rosmarin

    Members of the London Symphonic Band John Snashall

    Playtime: 00:01:56


    Grieg, Edvard

    Symphony in C minor

    Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra Neeme Järvi

    Playtime: 00:31:39




  • 11:00 pm

    Schumann, Robert (Transcr. Franz Liszt)

    Widmung (Dedication)

    Sang Mi Chung, piano

    Playtime: 00:04:17


    Strauss, Johann Jr

    On the Beautiful Blue Danube (Waltz)

    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Erich Kunzel

    Playtime: 00:08:25


    Beethoven, Ludwig van

    Piano Concerto No 05 in E flat, Op 73 "Emperor"

    Helene Grimaud, piano Dresden State Orchestra Vladimir Jurowski

    Playtime: 00:38:18