SKIP navigation
KVNO KVNO HD1 Listen Live KVNO HD3 Listen Live

KVNO 02/18/2014 Playlist.


  • 12:00 am

    Boccherini, Luigi

    Cello Concerto in B-flat

    Vasily Popov, cello St Petersburg Chamber Orchetsra Pavel Bubelnikov

    Playtime: 00:21:03


    Haydn, Franz Joseph

    Piano Sonata No 52 in E flat

    Vladimir Horowitz, piano

    Playtime: 00:14:42


    Wagner, Richard

    Parsifal Act 01 Prelude

    Berlin Philharmonic Herbert von Karajan

    Playtime: 00:15:00




  • 01:00 am

    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    March in F, K 248

    Academy Chamber Ensemble

    Playtime: 00:04:30


    Kreisler, Fritz

    Liebesfreud

    National Philharmonic Orchestra Charles Gerhardt James Galway, flute

    Playtime: 00:03:30


    Brahms, Johannes

    Serenade No 01 in D, Op 11

    London Philharmonic Orchestra Adrian Boult

    Playtime: 00:38:08




  • 02:00 am

    Tarrega, Francisco

    Lagrima

    Eduardo Fernandez, guitar

    Playtime: 00:01:59


    Gossec, Francois-Joseph

    Symphony in D, Op 05 No 05 Pastorella

    Tafelmusik Jeanne Lamon

    Playtime: 00:15:43


    Chopin, Frederic

    Scherzo No 04 in E, Op 54

    Yundi Li, piano

    Playtime: 00:10:34


    Dukas, Paul

    La Peri

    Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra Jesus Lopez-Cobos

    Playtime: 00:19:51


    Victoria, Tomás Luis de

    O Magnum Mysterium

    Voices of Ascension Dennis Keene

    Playtime: 00:03:35




  • 03:00 am

    Harty, Hamilton

    In Ireland

    Colin Fleming, flute; Denise Kelly, harp Ulster Orchestra Bryden Thomson

    Playtime: 00:09:04


    Vivaldi, Antonio

    Violin Concerto in D, RV 222

    Giuliano Carmignola, baroque violin Venice Baroque Orchestra Andrea Marcon

    Playtime: 00:11:32


    Taylor, Deems

    Through the Looking Glass

    Seattle Symphony Gerard Schwarz

    Playtime: 00:31:24




  • 04:00 am

    Haydn, Franz Joseph

    Symphony No 083 in G minor The Hen Menuet, Allegretto-Trio

    New York Philharmonic Leonard Bernstein

    Playtime: 00:03:59


    Debussy, Claude

    Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun (Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune)

    Timothy Hutchins, flute Montreal Symphony Orchestra Charles Dutoit

    Playtime: 00:10:44


    Bach, Johann Sebastian

    Sonata No 01 in G minor, BWV 1001

    Cecylia Arzewski, violin

    Playtime: 00:13:40


    Franck, Cesar

    Symphonic Variations for Piano and Orchestra

    Jorge Bolet, piano Concertgebouw Orchestra Riccardo Chailly

    Playtime: 00:17:09


    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    Don Giovanni Overture

    Scottish Chamber Orchestra Charles Mackerras

    Playtime: 00:05:28




  • 05:00 am

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Prokofiev, Serge

    Romeo and Juliet Folk Dance

    San Francisco Symphony Michael Tilson Thomas

    Playtime: 00:04:06


    Mendelssohn, Felix

    Piano Sonata in G minor, Op 105

    Frederic Chiu, piano

    Playtime: 00:17:56


    Saint-Saens, Camille

    Carnival of the Animals The Swan

    Salon Orchestra of Cologne

    Playtime: 00:02:55


    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    Horn Concerto No 03 in E-flat, K 447

    Hermann Baumann, horn St. Paul Chamber Orchestra Pinchas Zukerman

    Playtime: 00:16:37


    Joplin , Scott

    The Entertainer

    Pasquale Cardillo, clarinet Boston Pops Orchestra Arthur Fiedler

    Playtime: 00:03:26




  • 06:00 am

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Vivaldi, Antonio

    Flute Concerto in G minor Op 10 No 02 La Notte

    Patrick Gallois, flute Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

    Playtime: 00:09:52


    Albeniz, Isaac

    Suite Española, Op 47 No 05 Asturias (Leyenda)

    Alexandre Lagoya, guitar Academy of St. Martin in the Fields Kenneth Sillito

    Playtime: 00:06:08


    Bizet, Georges

    Symphony No 01 in C Allegro Vivace

    Royal Promenade Orchestra Alfred Gehardt

    Playtime: 00:06:12


    Kreisler, Fritz

    Liebesleid

    Itzhak Perlman, violin; Janet Goodman Guggenheim, piano

    Playtime: 00:03:17


    Tchaikovsky, Piotr Ilyich

    1812 Overture, Op 49

    Chicago Symphony Orchestra Claudio Abbado

    Playtime: 00:14:31




  • 07:00 am

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Copland, Aaron

    El Salon Mexico

    Philharmonia Orchestra of Mexico City Enrique Batiz

    Playtime: 00:10:17


    Chopin, Frederic

    Piano Trio in G minor, Op 08 Finale

    Beaux Arts Trio

    Playtime: 00:05:43


    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    Symphony No 25 in G minor, K 183 I Allegro con brio

    Academy of St Martin in the Fields Neville Marriner

    Playtime: 00:07:40


    Dvorak, Antonin

    In Nature's Realm Overture Op 91

    London Symphony Orchestra Istvan Kertesz

    Playtime: 00:13:35


    Barber, Samuel

    Galop, from Souvenirs

    Royal Scottish National Orchestra Marin Alsop

    Playtime: 00:02:45




  • 08:00 am

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Albinoni, Tomaso

    Oboe Concerto in D, Op 07 No 06

    John Anderson, oboe Philharmonia Orchestra Simon Wright

    Playtime: 00:08:11


    Beethoven, Ludwig van

    Piano Sonata No 14 in C sharp minor, Op 27 No 02 Moonlight III

    Claudio Arrau, piano

    Playtime: 00:07:48


    Arts @ 8:30





    Playtime: 00:03:00


    Francaix, Jean

    Divertissement for Bassoon and Strings

    The Gaudier Ensemble

    Playtime: 00:09:29


    Chaplin, Charlie

    Modern Times Smile

    Angele Dubeau, violin La Pieta Angele Dubeau

    Playtime: 00:03:30


    Rossini, Gioachino

    The Italian Girl in Algiers (L'italiana in Algeri) Overture

    Boston Pops Orchestra John Williams

    Playtime: 00:08:02




  • 09:00 am

    The Writer s Almanac

    Host: Garrison Keillor



    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Williams, John

    Schindler s List  Theme

    Itzhak Perlman, violin Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra John Williams

    Playtime: 00:03:32


    Haydn, Franz Joseph

    Piano Trio No 16 in D

    Beaux Arts Trio

    Playtime: 00:17:24


    Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai

    Symphony No 02, Op 09 "Antar"

    St. Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra André Anichanov

    Playtime: 00:28:22




  • 10:00 am

    Bach, Johann Sebastian

    Concerto in D for Three Violins (constructed from BWV 1064)

    Academy of Ancient Music Christopher Hogwood

    Playtime: 00:15:18


    Beethoven, Ludwig van

    Concerto for Piano, Violin, Cello & Orchestra in C, Op 56 Triple Concerto

    Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin Mark Zeltsar, piano Yo-Yo Ma, cello Berlin Philharmonic Herbert von Karajan

    Playtime: 00:36:21




  • 11:00 am

    Donizetti, Gaetano

    Don Pasquale Notturno

    Eugenia Zukerman, flute Dennis Helmrich, piano

    Playtime: 00:03:23


    Boccherini, Luigi

    Symphony in D, Op 35 No 01, G 509

    The German Chamber Academy of Neuss Johannes Goritzki

    Playtime: 00:11:50


    Faure, Gabriel

    Violin Sonata No 01 in A, Op 13

    Shlomo Mintz, violin; Yefim Bronfman, piano

    Playtime: 00:26:54


    Berwald, Franz

    Reminiscences from the Norwegian Mountains

    Royal Philharmonic Orchestra Ulf Bjorlin

    Playtime: 00:08:53




  • 12:00 pm

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:03:00


    Bernstein, Elmer

    The Sons of Katie Elder Main Theme

    City of Prague Philharmonic Nic Raine

    Playtime: 00:02:12


    Boccherini, Luigi

    Sonata in C for Two Cellos

    Anner Bylsma, cello Wieland Kuijken, cello Hopkinson Smith, guitar

    Playtime: 00:12:46


    Barber, Samuel

    The School for Scandal Overture

    Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Yoel Levi

    Playtime: 00:08:39


    Strauss, Richard

    Horn Concerto No 01 in E-flat, Op 11

    Hermann Baumann, horn Gewandhaus Orchestra, Leipzig Kurt Masur

    Playtime: 00:16:14


    Tchaikovsky, Piotr Ilyich

    Valse Scherzo Op 34

    Leila Josefowicz, violin Montreal Symphony Orchestra Charles Dutoit

    Playtime: 00:06:09




  • 01:00 pm

    Afternoon Concert

    Host: Lora Black



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 2:00 pm

    Afternoon Concert

    Host: Lora Black



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 03:00 pm

    Pulse of the Planet





    Playtime: 00:02:00


    Composer s Datebook





    Playtime: 00:02:00


    Afternoon Concert

    Host: Lora Black



    Playtime: 00:55:00




  • 04:00 pm

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Performance Today

    Host: Fred Child



    Playtime: 00:54:00




  • 05:00 pm

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Performance Today

    Host: Fred Child



    Playtime: 00:54:00




  • 06:00 pm

    Exploring Music

    with Bill McGlaughlin



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 07:00 pm

    Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra





    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 08:00 pm

    Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra





    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 09:00 pm

    Ginastera, Alberto

    Concerto for Harp and Orchestra, Op. 25

    Rachel Masters, harp The City of London Sinfonia John Rutter

    Playtime: 00:23:43


    Lawes, William

    Fantasy Suite

    The Harp Consort

    Playtime: 00:07:20


    Gounod, Charles

    Petite Symphonie

    St Paul Chamber Orchestra Christopher Hogwood

    Playtime: 00:19:57




  • 10:00 pm

    Sibelius, Jean

    Symphony No 06 in D minor, Op 104

    London Symphony Orchestra Colin Davis

    Playtime: 00:26:05


    Debussy, Claude

    SONATA FOR CELLO AND PIANO (1915)

    JOEL KROSNICK, cello GILBERT KALISH, piano

    Playtime: 00:11:37


    Roussel, Albert

    Suite in F, Op 33

    Detroit Symphony Orchestra Paul Paray

    Playtime: 00:13:13




  • 11:00 pm

    Mendelssohn, Felix

    Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64

    Joshua Bell, violin Academy of St. Martin in the Fields Neville Marriner

    Playtime: 00:29:10


    Field, John

    Nocturne No 17 in E

    John O'Conor, piano

    Playtime: 00:10:52


    Strauss, Richard

    Der Rosenkavalier Waltz Sequence

    Berlin Philharmonic Zubin Mehta

    Playtime: 00:11:34