SKIP navigation
KVNO KVNO HD1 Listen Live KVNO HD3 Listen Live

KVNO 08/18/2012 Playlist.


  • 12:00 am

    The Midnight Special

    Host: Dana Buckingham



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 01:00 am

    The Midnight Special

    Host: Dana Buckingham



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 02:00 am

    Beethoven, Ludwig van

    String Quartet in C, Op 59 No 03 "Razumovsky"

    Emerson String Quartet

    Playtime: 00:29:26


    Tchaikovsky, Piotr Ilyich

    The Sleeping Beauty: Ballet Suite

    Boston Symphony Orchestra Seiji Ozawa

    Playtime: 00:19:58




  • 03:00 am

    Fuchs, Robert

    Andante Sostenuto, from Piano Concerto Op 27

    Martin Roscoe, piano BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

    Playtime: 00:08:50


    Schumann, Robert

    Clarinet Sonata No 01 in A minor, Op 105

    Charles Neidich, clarinet Leonard Hokanson, piano

    Playtime: 00:18:19


    Shostakovich, Dmitri

    Symphony No 09 in E-flat, Op 70

    Kirov Orchestra Valery Gergiev

    Playtime: 00:25:45




  • 04:00 am

    Schubert, Franz

    Piano Trio in E-flat, Op100, D929

    Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano; Pinchas Zukerman, violin; Lynn Harrell, cello

    Playtime: 00:47:17


    Tavener, John

    The Lamb

    Choir of St John's College, Cambridge Christopher Robinson

    Playtime: 00:03:49




  • 05:00 am

    Brahms, Johannes

    Hungarian Dances No 01 in G minor

    London Philharmonic Orchestra Marin Alsop

    Playtime: 00:03:24


    Boccherini, Luigi

    Cello Concerto No 08 in D, G 478

    Yo-yo Ma, baroque cello; Ton Koopman, organ and harpsichord Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra Ton Koopman

    Playtime: 00:22:28


    Turina, Joaquin

    Homenaje a Tárrega, Op 69

    Mauel Barrueco, guitar

    Playtime: 00:03:56


    Haydn, Franz Joseph

    Symphony No 039 in G minor

    Cologne Chamber Orchestra Helmut Müller-Brühl

    Playtime: 00:15:38


    Chopin, Frederic

    Fantasie-Impromptu in C-sharp minor Op 66

    Gabriela Montero, piano

    Playtime: 00:05:11




  • 06:00 am

    Millennium of Music





    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 07:00 am

    The Spoleto Chamber Music Festival





    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 08:00 am

    The Spanish Hour





    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 09:00 am

    The Piano Matters





    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 10:00 am

    Ivanovici, Josif

    Danube Waves

    Orchestra of the Vienna Folk Opera Franz Bauer-Theussl

    Playtime: 00:07:42


    Finzi, Gerald

    Love's Labours Lost · Suite

    English Symphony Orchestra William Boughton

    Playtime: 00:27:05


    Puccini, Giacomo

    Preludio Sinfonico

    Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra Riccardo Chailly

    Playtime: 00:09:01


    Boccherini, Luigi (orch. L.A. Baril)

    Sinfonia Op 12, No 04 "Nella casa del diavolo"

    La Pieta Angele Dubeau

    Playtime: 00:05:50


    Bernstein, Elmer

    The Great Escape · March

    City of Prague Philharmonic Paul Bateman

    Playtime: 00:02:17




  • 11:00 am

    Vivaldi, Antonio

    The Four Seasons: "Winter" · Finale

    Fabio Biondi, violin Europa Galante

    Playtime: 00:02:34


    Mendelssohn, Felix

    String Symphony No 08 in D (Sinfonia No 08 in D)

    Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

    Playtime: 00:25:56


    Dun, Tan

    Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon · The Eternal Vow

    Yo-Yo Ma, cello Shanghai National Orchestra

    Playtime: 00:02:58


    Ravel, Maurice

    Piano Concerto for the Left Hand

    Alicia de Larrocha, piano St Louis Symphony Orchestra Leonard Slatkin

    Playtime: 00:18:29




  • 12:00 pm

    San Francisco Opera: Puccini's "Turandot"





    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 01:00 pm

    San Francisco Opera: Puccini's "Turandot"





    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 2:00 pm

    San Francisco Opera: Puccini's "Turandot"





    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 03:00 pm

    Earth & Sky





    Playtime: 00:01:30


    Godard, Benjamin

    Village Wedding

    I Salonisti

    Playtime: 00:03:13


    Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai

    The Tsar's Bride Overture

    Russian National Orchestra Mikhail Pletnev

    Playtime: 00:06:30


    Liszt, Franz

    Two Concert Studies: No. 1 - Forest Rustlings; No. 2 - Dance of the Gnomes

    Murray Perahia, piano

    Playtime: 00:07:26


    Strauss, Johann II

    Emperor Waltz

    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Erich Kunzel

    Playtime: 00:10:11




  • 04:00 pm

    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    Piano Trio in B-flat, K 502

    Beaux Arts Trio

    Playtime: 00:23:34


    Dvorak, Antonin

    Symphony No 08 in G, Op 88 · Allegretto Grazioso-Molto Vivace

    Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra Stephen Guzenhauser

    Playtime: 00:05:44


    Handel, George Frideric

    Concerto Grosso in C minor, Op 06 No 08

    I Musici

    Playtime: 00:15:28


    Offenbach, Jacques

    La Belle Helene · Overture

    Academy of St Martin in the Fields Neville Marriner

    Playtime: 00:07:21




  • 05:00 pm

    Vivaldi, Antonio

    Oboe Concerto in F RV 455

    John Anderson, oboe Philharmonia Orchestra Simon Wright

    Playtime: 00:08:43


    Brahms, Johannes

    Symphony No 01 in C minor, Op 68

    Berlin Philharmonic Herbert von Karajan

    Playtime: 00:44:17




  • 06:00 pm

    Godard, Benjamin

    Suite for Flute and Piano

    Marina Piccini, flute Anne Epperson, piano

    Playtime: 00:10:50


    Ginastera, Alberto

    Dances from "Estancia" Op 8

    Simon Bolivar Youth Orchestra of Venezuela Gustavo Dudamel

    Playtime: 00:12:00


    Kraus, Joseph Martin

    Symphony in C minor

    Swedish Chamber Orchestra Petter Sundqvist

    Playtime: 00:22:09


    Arlen, Harold

    The Wizard of Oz · Over the Rainbow

    Angele Dubeau, violin La Pieta Angele Dubeau

    Playtime: 00:04:37




  • 07:00 pm

    Haydn, Franz Joseph

    Trio No 38 in B-flat

    Beaux Arts Trio

    Playtime: 00:12:53


    Khachaturian, Aram

    Flute Concerto

    Patrick Gallois, flute Philharmonia Orchestra

    Playtime: 00:36:54


    Kreisler, Fritz

    Liebesfreund

    Kyung Wha Chung, violin Phillip Moll, piano

    Playtime: 00:03:13




  • 08:00 pm

    Copland, Aaron

    Appalachian Spring · Suite

    Seattle Symphony Gerard Scwartz

    Playtime: 00:24:26


    Couperin, Francois (Le Grand)

    Concert Royal No 04 in E minor

    Irena Grafenauer, flute; Brigitte Engelhard, harpsichord; Philharmonic Duo: Jorg Baumann, cello; Klaus Stoll, double bass

    Playtime: 00:15:08


    Tiomkin, Dmitri

    Friendly Persuasion: Main Theme

    Boston Pops Orchestra John Williams

    Playtime: 00:03:48


    Berlioz, Hector

    Le Corsaire Overture (The Corsair)

    Montreal Symphony Orchestra Charles Dutoit

    Playtime: 00:08:08




  • 09:00 pm

    Schumann, Robert

    Violin Sonata No 02 in D minor, Op 121

    Gidon Kremer, violin; Martha Argerich, piano

    Playtime: 00:32:49


    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    Symphony No 27 in G, K 199

    Academy of St Martin in the Fields Neville Marriner

    Playtime: 00:16:16




  • 10:00 pm

    Tarrega, Francisco

    Mazurka in G

    Julian Bream, guitar

    Playtime: 00:02:53


    Rameau, Jean-Philippe

    Concert No 06

    Les Talens Lyriques Christophe Rousset

    Playtime: 00:16:44


    Debussy, Claude

    Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun (Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune)

    Timothy Hutchins, flute Montreal Symphony Orchestra Charles Dutoit

    Playtime: 00:10:44


    Schreker, Franz

    The Birthday of the Infanta

    Gewandhaus Orchestra, Leipzig Lothar Zagrosek

    Playtime: 00:19:40




  • 11:00 pm

    Piazzolla, Astor

    La Muerte del Angel

    David Tanenbaum, guitar

    Playtime: 00:03:07


    Vivaldi, Antonio

    Concerto in B-flat RV 579

    Europa Galante Fabio Biondi

    Playtime: 00:07:06


    Godard, Benjamin

    Jocelyn · Berceuse

    Eroica Trio

    Playtime: 00:05:41


    Beethoven, Ludwig van

    Symphony No 04 in B flat, Op 60

    Gewandhaus Orchestra, Leipzig Kurt Masur

    Playtime: 00:35:09