SKIP navigation
KVNO KVNO HD1 Listen Live KVNO HD3 Listen Live

KVNO 10/20/2012 Playlist.


  • 12:00 am

    The Midnight Special

    Host: Dana Buckingham



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 01:00 am

    The Midnight Special

    Host: Dana Buckingham



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 02:00 am

    Bach, Johann Sebastian

    Well Tempered Clavier Book I · Prelude and Fugue in D minor

    Andras Schiff, piano

    Playtime: 00:04:38


    Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel

    Cello Concerto in A

    Matt Haimovitz, cello English Chamber Orchestra Andrew Davis

    Playtime: 00:19:52


    Reicha, Anton

    Clarinet Quintet in B-flat

    Charles Neidich, clarinet L'Archibudelli

    Playtime: 00:25:49


    Handel, George Frideric

    Acis and Galatea · Happy We

    Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Atlanta Symphony Chamber Chorus Robert Shaw

    Playtime: 00:01:51




  • 03:00 am

    Dvorak, Antonin

    Symphony No 06 in D, Op 60

    Vienna Philharmonic Myung-Whun Chung

    Playtime: 00:39:54


    Haydn, Franz Joseph (HOFFMEISTER)

    String Quartet in F, Op 03 No 05 "Serenade"· Serenade: Andante cantibile

    Academy of St Martin in the Fields Neville Marriner

    Playtime: 00:03:19


    Rosetti, Franz Anton (Antonio)

    Harp Sonata No 02 in E-flat

    Naoko Yoshino, harp

    Playtime: 00:09:45




  • 04:00 am

    Telemann, Georg Philipp

    Flute Concerto in D

    Musica Antiqua, Cologne Reinhard Goebel

    Playtime: 00:11:49


    Bizet, Georges

    Jeux d'enfants: Petite Suite d'Orchestre

    Orchestre de la Bastille Myung-Whun Chung

    Playtime: 00:11:34


    Ysaye, Eugene

    Violin Sonata in D minor, Op 27, No 03 "Ballade"

    Leila Josefowicz

    Playtime: 00:07:04


    Stamitz, Johann

    Symphony in E-flat, Op 04 No 04

    Northern Chamber Orchestra Nicholas Ward

    Playtime: 00:15:07


    Brahms, Johannes

    Intermezzo in E-flat, Op 117 No 01

    Lilya Zilberstein, piano

    Playtime: 00:05:04




  • 05:00 am

    Delius, Frederick

    Two Pieces for Small Orchestra

    Royal Scottish National Orchestra David Lloyd-Jones

    Playtime: 00:12:12


    Rameau, Jean-Philippe

    Zais · Overture

    Les Talens Lyriques Christophe Rousset

    Playtime: 00:05:16


    Puccini, Giacomo

    La Rondine: Chi il bel sogno di Doretta

    Eugenia Zukerman, flute Dennis Helmrich, piano

    Playtime: 00:02:55


    Mendelssohn, Felix

    Concerto in E for Two Pianos and Orchestra

    Katia and Marielle Lebeque, pianos Philharmonia Orchestra Semyon Bychkov

    Playtime: 00:32:49




  • 06:00 am

    Millennium of Music





    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 07:00 am

    Gilmore Keyboard Festival





    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 08:00 am

    The Spanish Hour





    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 09:00 am

    The Piano Matters





    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 10:00 am

    Schubert, Franz

    Symphony No 02 in B-flat

    Academy of St Martin in the Fields Neville Marriner

    Playtime: 00:27:16


    Verdi, Giuseppe

    Attila · Prelude

    Hungarian State Opera Orchestra Pier Giorgio Morandi

    Playtime: 00:03:09


    Haydn, Franz Joseph

    Piano Trio No 08 in B-flat

    Beaux Arts Trio

    Playtime: 00:13:13


    Torke, Michael

    Javelin

    Altanta Symphony Orchestra Yoel Levi

    Playtime: 00:08:30




  • 11:00 am

    Ives, Charles

    Variations on "America"

    St Louis Symphony Orchestra Leonard Slatkin

    Playtime: 00:06:35


    Strauss, Johann Jr

    Die Fledermaus (The Bat) · Overture

    Minnesota Orchestra Leonard Slatkin

    Playtime: 00:08:10


    Dvorak, Antonin

    Symphony No 07 in D minor, Op 70

    Cleveland Orchestra Christoph von Dohnanyi

    Playtime: 00:36:25




  • 12:00 pm

    San Francisco Opera

    Verdi's "Attila"



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 01:00 pm

    San Francisco Opera

    Verdi's "Attila"



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 2:00 pm

    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    String Quartet in D, K 155

    Cuarteto Casals

    Playtime: 00:09:31


    Wagner, Richard

    Rienzi Overture

    Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra Mariss Jansons

    Playtime: 00:12:00


    Mendelssohn, Felix

    Piano Concerto No 02 in D minor

    Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra Herbert Blomstedt

    Playtime: 00:20:59


    Albeniz, Isaac

    Tango

    Pinchas Zukerman, violin Marc Neilkrug, piano

    Playtime: 00:02:30




  • 03:00 pm

    Earth & Sky





    Playtime: 00:01:30


    Kreisler, Fritz

    Beautiful Rosemary (Schon Rosmarin)

    Salon Orchestra of Cologne

    Playtime: 00:02:00


    Cruft, Adrian

    Traditional Hornpipe Suite

    Royal Ballet Symphony Gavin Sutherland

    Playtime: 00:07:12


    Beethoven, Ludwig van

    Piano Sonata No 21 in C, Op 53 "Waldstein"

    Mikhail Pletnev, piano

    Playtime: 00:23:45


    Still, William Grant

    Panama Dances

    Berlin Symphony Isaiah Jackson

    Playtime: 00:14:00


    Debussy, Claude

    Golliwogg's Cake-Walk

    English Chamber Orchestra Nicholas Cleobury Julian Lloyd Webber, cello

    Playtime: 00:03:29




  • 04:00 pm

    Spohr, Louis

    Rondo for String Quartet Op 11

    New Budapest Quartet

    Playtime: 00:06:42


    Strauss, Richard

    Burleske for Piano and Orchestra

    Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra Herbert Blomstedt

    Playtime: 00:19:05


    Respighi, Ottorino

    Ancient Airs and Dances, Suite No 01

    Lausanne Chamber Orchestra Jesus Lopez-Cobos

    Playtime: 00:14:45


    Telemann, Georg Philipp

    Concerto in E-flat for Two Trumpets

    Hakan Hardenberger, trumpet; Michael Laird, trumpet Academy of St. Martin in the Fields Iona Brown

    Playtime: 00:11:28




  • 05:00 pm

    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    March in C, K 408

    Empire Brass

    Playtime: 00:04:41


    Saint-Saens, Camille

    Fantaisie, Op 89 "Africa"

    Royal Philharmonic Orchestra Andre Previn Jean-Philippe Collard, piano

    Playtime: 00:10:48


    Dukas, Paul

    The Sorcerer's Apprentice

    Minnesota Orchestra Eiji Oue

    Playtime: 00:11:16


    Suk, Josef

    Serenade for Strings in E-flat

    Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

    Playtime: 00:24:01




  • 06:00 pm

    Bach, Johann Sebastian

    Flute Sonata in E minor, BWV 1034

    Frans Bruggen, flute Gustav Leonhardt, harpsichord Anner Bylsma, cello

    Playtime: 00:14:04


    Bach, Johann Sebastian

    Cello Suite No 03 in C, BWV 1009 · Bourree

    John Williams, guitar

    Playtime: 00:03:52


    Faure, Gabriel

    Masques and Bergamasques

    Swiss Radio Orchestra Ernest Ansermet

    Playtime: 00:13:43


    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    Piano Concerto No 05 in D, K 382

    Andras Schiff, piano Camerata Academica des Mozarteums Salzburg Sandor Vegh

    Playtime: 00:21:21




  • 07:00 pm

    Handel, George Frideric

    Alceste: Grand Entrance and Overture

    The English Concert Trevor Pinnock

    Playtime: 00:02:46


    Liszt, Franz

    Hungarian Rhapsody No 06 in D

    Gewandhaus Orchestra, Leipzig Kurt Masur

    Playtime: 00:12:54


    Rachmaninoff, Sergei

    Piano Sonata No 02 in B-flat minor, Op 36

    Zoltan Kocsis, piano

    Playtime: 00:22:53


    Schubert, Franz

    Rondo in A for Violin and Orchestra, D 438

    Gidon Kremer, violin Chamber Orchestra of Europe

    Playtime: 00:14:19




  • 08:00 pm

    Tchaikovsky, Piotr Ilyich

    Symphony No 01 in G minor , Op 13 "Winter Dreams"

    Seattle Symphony Gerard Schwarz

    Playtime: 00:44:19


    Vivaldi, Antonio

    The Four Seasons: Violin Concerti, Op 08 · No 04 in F minor, RV 297 "Winter"

    Janine Jenson, violin

    Playtime: 00:07:41




  • 09:00 pm

    Bruch, Max

    Kol Nidrei -- Adagio on Hebrew Melodies

    Lynn Harrell, cello Philharmonia Orchestra Vladimir Ashkenazy

    Playtime: 00:10:07


    Mendelssohn, Felix

    String Symphony No 12 in G minor

    Northern Chamber Orchestra Nicholas Ward

    Playtime: 00:21:55


    Bach, Johann Sebastian

    Partita No 05 in G, BWV 829

    Sergey Schepkin, piano

    Playtime: 00:13:58


    Steiner, Max

    Now, Voyager · Theme

    Itzhak Perlman, violin Boston Pops Orchestra John Williams

    Playtime: 00:05:04




  • 10:00 pm

    Sarasate, Pablo de

    Zapateado (Spanish Dance)

    Sarah Chang, violin Charles Abramovic, piano

    Playtime: 00:03:21


    Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai

    The Invisible City of Kitezh · Orchestral Suite

    Scottish National Orchestra Neeme Jarvi

    Playtime: 00:24:23


    Vivaldi, Antonio

    Bassoon Concerto in C, RV 471

    Klaus Thunemann, bassoon I Musici

    Playtime: 00:10:13


    Hanson, Howard

    Mosaics

    Eastman Rochester Orchestra Howard Hanson

    Playtime: 00:12:35




  • 11:00 pm

    Cassado, Gaspar

    Preambulo and Sardana

    Andres Segovia, guitar

    Playtime: 00:04:22


    Ives, Charles

    Central Park in the Dark

    BBC Symphony Orchestra Lawrence Foster

    Playtime: 00:10:49


    Duruflé, Maurice

    Ubi Caritas

    The Cambridge Singers

    Playtime: 00:02:16


    Brahms, Johannes

    Sextet No 01 in B-flat, Op 18

    L'Archibudelli Vera Beths, Marilyn McDonald, violin; Jurgen Kussmaul, Guus Jeukendrup, viola; Anner Bylsma, Kenneth Slowik, cello

    Playtime: 00:33:33