SKIP navigation
KVNO KVNO HD1 Listen Live KVNO HD3 Listen Live

KVNO 10/30/2013 Playlist.


  • 12:00 am

    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    Clarinet Concerto in A, K 622

    Karl Leister, clarinet Academy of St Martin in the Fields Neville Marriner

    Playtime: 00:28:22


    Chopin, Frederic

    Ballade No 01, Op 23

    Vladimir Horowitz, piano

    Playtime: 00:08:49


    Schubert, Franz

    String Quartet No 12 in C minor "Quartettsatz" ("Quartet Stanza")

    Juilliard Quartet

    Playtime: 00:12:04




  • 01:00 am

    Ravel, Maurice

    Daphnis and Chloé  Dawn

    Vienna Philharmonic Concert Association of the Vienna State Opera Chorus James Levine

    Playtime: 00:05:08


    Lauro, Antonio

    Two Venezuelan Waltzes

    Anton Del Forno, guitar

    Playtime: 00:03:31


    Dvorak, Antonin

    Symphony No 08 in G, Op 88

    Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra Carlo Maria Giulini

    Playtime: 00:41:37




  • 02:00 am

    Strauss, Richard

    Alpine Symphony, Op 64

    San Francisco Symphony Herbert Blomstedt

    Playtime: 00:52:26




  • 03:00 am

    Williams, John

    Star Wars Princess Leia's Theme

    London Symphony Orchestra John Williams

    Playtime: 00:04:27


    Benda, Jiri Antonin

    Sinfonia No 09 in A

    Prague Chamber Orchestra Christian Benda

    Playtime: 00:12:35


    Dvorak, Antonin

    String Quartet No 14 in A-flat, Op 105

    Vlach Quartet Prague

    Playtime: 00:34:58




  • 04:00 am

    Rameau, Jean-Philippe

    Acante et Cephise, ou La Sympathie: Overture

    Les Talens Lyriques Christophe Rousset

    Playtime: 00:05:08


    Faure, Gabriel

    Violin Sonata No 02 in E minor, Op 108

    Shlomo Mintz, violin; Yefim Bronfman, piano

    Playtime: 00:24:19


    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    The Magic Flute: Overture

    Academy of St Martin in the Fields Neville Marriner

    Playtime: 00:06:53


    Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel

    Flute Sonata in D

    Michael Faust, flute; Ilton Wjunistki, harpsichord

    Playtime: 00:13:13


    Debussy, Claude

    La Petit berger (The Little Sheperd)

    Chamber Orchestra of Europe James Galway James Galway, flute; Marisa Robles, harp; Graham Oppenheimer, viola

    Playtime: 00:02:27




  • 05:00 am

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Prokofiev, Sergei

    March in B flat Op 99

    Chamber Orchestra of Europe Claudio Abbado

    Playtime: 00:02:29


    Lawes, William

    Royall Concert No 04 in D

    The Greate Consort Monica Huggett

    Playtime: 00:13:30


    Schumann, Robert

    Hermann and Dorothea Overture Op 136

    Polish National Radio Orchestra Johannes Wildner

    Playtime: 00:08:22


    Dittersdorf, Carl Ditters von

    Symphony in G minor Allegro

    Failoni Orchestra

    Playtime: 00:08:53


    Rota, Nino

    Music from the Films of Federico Fellini: "La Strada", "Boccaccio", "Amarcord", "8 1/2"

    I Salonisti

    Playtime: 00:12:49




  • 06:00 am

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Ravel, Maurice

    Daphnis and Chloé  Dawn

    Vienna Philharmonic Concert Association of the Vienna State Opera Chorus James Levine

    Playtime: 00:05:08


    Handel, George Frideric

    Concerto Grosso in G, Op 06 No 01

    I Musici

    Playtime: 00:10:52


    Balakirev, Mily

    Symphony No 01 in C: Scherzo

    Russian State Symphony Orchestra Igor Golovschin

    Playtime: 00:07:32


    Schubert, Franz

    Military March No 01

    Evgeny Kissin, piano James Levine, piano

    Playtime: 00:04:39


    Brahms, Johannes

    Symphony No 04 in E minor, Op 98 Allegro non troppo

    Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra JoAnne Falletta

    Playtime: 00:11:49




  • 07:00 am

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Goldmark, Karl

    Finale, from The Rustic Wedding Symphony

    Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra Jesus Lopez-Cobos

    Playtime: 00:08:00


    Puccini, Giacomo

    Madama Butterfly: Music from Act One

    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Erich Kunzel

    Playtime: 00:07:53


    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    Piano Concerto No 22 in E-flat, K 482 III.

    Robert Casadesus, piano Columbia Symphony Orchestra George Szell

    Playtime: 00:09:46


    Berlioz, Hector

    Benvenuto Cellini Overture

    Montreal Symphony Orchestra Charles Dutoit

    Playtime: 00:09:56


    Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai

    Mlada The Procession of the Nobles

    Boston Pops Orchestra John Williams

    Playtime: 00:04:25




  • 08:00 am

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Porter, Cole

    Kiss Me, Kate Overture

    London Sinfonietta John McGlinn

    Playtime: 00:06:13


    Buxtehude, Dietrich

    Sonata in D

    Eroica Trio

    Playtime: 00:09:47


    Arts @ 8:30





    Playtime: 00:03:00


    Haydn, Joseph

    Cello Concerto in C I

    Matt Haimovitz, cello Orchestra of Brittany

    Playtime: 00:10:23


    Dvorak, Antonin

    Slavonic Dances, Op 72 No 05

    Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Yoel Levi

    Playtime: 00:02:42


    Waldteufel, Emile

    Estudiantina

    Salon Orchestra of Cologne

    Playtime: 00:07:41




  • 09:00 am

    The Writer s Almanac

    Host: Garrison Keillor



    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Chopin, Frederic

    Etude in E minor, Op 25, No 05

    Vladimir Horowitz, piano

    Playtime: 00:03:16


    Sibelius, Jean

    Night-Ride and Sunrise

    Philharmonia Orchestra Vladimir Ashkenazy

    Playtime: 00:14:24


    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    The Abduction from the Seraglio Turkish Finale

    Academy of St Martin in the Fields Ambrosian Opera Chorus Neville Marriner

    Playtime: 00:01:23


    Lalo, Edouard

    String Quartet in E-flat, Op 45

    The Daniel String Quartet

    Playtime: 00:25:57




  • 10:00 am

    Beach, Amy

    Symphony in E minor, Op 32 Gaelic

    Detroit Symphony Orchestra Neeme Jarvi

    Playtime: 00:41:01


    Rutter, John

    A Gaelic Blessing

    City of London Sinfonia Cambridge Singers John Rutter

    Playtime: 00:01:48


    Traditional

    The Thistle

    Hesperus Early Music Ensemble

    Playtime: 00:04:44


    Scott Tennant / L.A.G.Q.

    Celtic Fare

    Los Angeles Guitar Quartet

    Playtime: 00:06:00




  • 11:00 am

    Vaughan Williams, Ralph

    Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis

    English Symphony Orchestra William Boughton

    Playtime: 00:15:15


    Handel, George Frideric

    Concerto Grosso in B minor, Op 06 No 12

    Academy of St Martin in the Fields Iona Brown

    Playtime: 00:11:09


    Clementi, Muzio

    Overture in D

    The Philharmonia Orchestra Francesco D'Avalos

    Playtime: 00:08:22


    Balakirev, Mily

    Russia

    Russian State Symphony Orchestra Igor Golovschin

    Playtime: 00:16:14




  • 12:00 pm

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:03:00


    Offenbach, Jacques

    Overture: Bluebeard

    Vienna Symphony Bruno Weil

    Playtime: 00:06:20


    Beethoven, Ludwig van

    Violin Romance No 02 in F, Op 50

    Shlomo Mintz, violin Philharmonia Orchestra Giuseppe Sinopoli

    Playtime: 00:10:16


    Benda, Jiri Antonin

    Sinfonia No 03 in C

    Prague Chamber Orchestra Christian Benda

    Playtime: 00:06:48


    Schubert, Franz

    Allegro in A minor for Piano Four Hands, D947 Lebensstuurme

    Evgeny Kissin, piano; James Levine, piano

    Playtime: 00:15:17


    Newman, Alfred

    How The West Was Won

    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Erich Kunzel

    Playtime: 00:07:21




  • 01:00 pm

    Afternoon Concert

    Host: Lora Black



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 2:00 pm

    Afternoon Concert

    Host: Lora Black



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 03:00 pm

    Pulse of the Planet





    Playtime: 00:02:00


    Composer s Datebook





    Playtime: 00:02:00


    Afternoon Concert

    Host: Lora Black



    Playtime: 00:55:00




  • 04:00 pm

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Performance Today

    Host: Fred Child



    Playtime: 00:54:00




  • 05:00 pm

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Performance Today

    Host: Fred Child



    Playtime: 00:54:00




  • 06:00 pm

    Exploring Music

    with Bill McGlaughlin



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 07:00 pm

    SymphonyCast

    Host: Alison Young



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 08:00 pm

    SymphonyCast

    Host: Alison Young



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 09:00 pm

    Liszt, Franz

    Symphonic Poem No 05 Prometheus

    Gewandhaus Orchestra, Leipzig Kurt Masur

    Playtime: 00:13:13


    Beethoven, Ludwig van

    Piano Sonata No 25 in G, Op 79

    Seymour Lipkin, piano

    Playtime: 00:09:40


    Suk, Josef

    Fairy Tale Op 16

    Czech Philharmonic Orchestra Jirí Belohlávek

    Playtime: 00:30:00




  • 10:00 pm

    Schubert, Franz

    Symphony No 03 in D

    Academy of St Martin in the Fields Neville Marriner

    Playtime: 00:23:56


    Rossini, Gioachino

    String Sonata No 05 in E-flat

    Polish Chamber Orchestra Jerzy Maksymiuk

    Playtime: 00:12:41


    Respighi, Ottorino

    Ancient Airs and Dances, Suite No 01

    Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

    Playtime: 00:14:34




  • 11:00 pm

    Beethoven, Ludwig van

    Piano Concerto No. 04 in G, Op. 58

    Maurizio Pollini, piano Berlin Philharmonic Claudio Abbado

    Playtime: 00:32:35


    Haydn, Franz Joseph

    London Trio No 01 in C

    Laurel Zucker, flute Renee Siebert, flute Samuel Magill, cello

    Playtime: 00:08:31


    Sibelius, Jean

    The Swan of Tuonela

    Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Yoel Levi

    Playtime: 00:08:17